Tipton

Remembers

Tipton Library Memorial


This is the main memorial for Tipton, it can be found in Tipton Library in Unity Walk just off Owen Street. It was originally in the vestibule of the old 'Carnegie' library in Victoria Road. It was unveiled on 11th November 1922 by Mrs Naylor, who may well have been the widow of Dr. Joseph Naylor, who is commemorated on this memorial.

The memorial consists of 2 sign-written boards, in an A-B-C sequence but not strictly alphabetic. There are 375 names but 40 have errors, the following list includes both the error and the correction so has 415 entries; for example JJ Aston should be JF Aston, both are listed.

There are 8 names which have not been identified: Bennett, Hale, Jones (3), Lloyd, Porter and Royle.

Memorial Tipton Library 96 677x700


Clicking anywhere on a row will take you to the detail page for that man. Note that there are 9 pages on the list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Akins John Pte 16829 1st South Staffs 2 July 1916
Allen Frank Herbert Pte 201561 2nd/7th Worcesters 24 Oct 1917
Allen William Henry Pte 16509 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Andrews Joseph William Pte 37898 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Aston Alfred Pte 15493 7th South Staffs 7 Aug 1915
Aston JJ Gnr 94671 Error on Memorial  
Aston John Sgt 240147 1st/6th South Staffs 2 June 1918
Aston Joseph Frank Gnr 94671 Royal Artillery 2 July 1917
Aston Walter Gnr 231489 Royal Artillery 29 Jan 1918
Atkins James Pte 130074 Machine Gun Corps 20 Apr 1918
Attwell Arthur Pte G/42703 13th Middlesex 20 June 1917
Attwell James Arthur Pte 7938 1st South Staffs 13 Nov 1914
Bache Samuel Pte 27508 18th Welsh 13 Apr 1918
Baggott Walter Pte 15606 6th King's Shropshires 1 July 1916
Bailey Bernard Eustace Pte 30 12th York & Lancaster 26 June 1916
Baker Clifford Pte 31407 3rd Worcesters 11 Aug 1917
Baker James Pte 2317 1st/6th South Staffs 2 Mar 1916
Baker James William Pte 24084 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Baker Peter Pte 14704 4th Coldstream Guards 1 Dec 1915
Baldock Walter Thomas Pte 17760 7th South Staffs 10 June 1917
Baldock WJ Pte 17760 Error on Memorial  
Baldwin John Pte 8861 2nd Worcesters 29 Aug 1916
Ball Arthur Pte 16689 18th Lancs Fusiliers 11 Aug 1916
Ball Harry Pte 19327 1st DCLI 23 July 1916
Banner Frederick Pte 8834 3rd Worcesters 26 Aug 1916
Banner John Pte 20052 8th South Staffs 28 July 1917
Bannister JJ Pte 48678 Error on Memorial  
Bannister John Thomas Pte 48678 2nd/7th King's (L'pool ) 27 Sept 1918
Barden A Pte 15295 Error on Memorial  
Barett R Pte 71928 Error on Memorial  
Barnet GH Pte 12395 Error on Memorial  
Barnett George Henry Pte 12395 9th Royal Warwicks 12 Nov 1919
Barnett R Pte 71928 Error on Memorial  
Barnsley William Henry Pte 21338 4th Worcesters 18 June 1915
Barratt JJ Pte 14/855 Error on Memorial  
Barratt Joseph Frederick Pte 14/855 14th Royal Warwicks 23 July 1916
Barrett Robert Pte 71928 1st Notts & Derby 31 July 1917
Basford Raymond Pte 40754 2nd Worcesters 1 Oct 1918
Bassett Charles Pte 7193 10th Royal Warwicks 18 Nov 1916
Bate John Thomas Darby AM2 54843 Royal Flying Corps 4 Mar 1917
Bateman Bert Pte 22766 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Bates William Charles Pte R4/089216 Army Service Corps 10 July 1915
Baxter David Pte 22293 9th Worcesters 20 Apr 1916
Beardsmore John Henry Pte 201489 9th Worcesters 28 Sept 1918
Beasley Alfred Pte 17726 1st South Staffs 15 July 1916
Bell J Pte 203211 Error on Memorial  
Bell Thomas Pte 203211 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917
Bennett S   not known  
Bills John Gnr 88714 Royal Artillery 20 May 1917
Bishop Andrew L/C 201605 1st/7th Worcesters 16 Aug 1917
Bishop Joseph Pte 24388 11th Cheshire 24 Mar 1918
Bladen George Pte 9804 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Blakeway Benjamin Pte 12472 9th Notts & Derby 26 Sept 1916
Blower Alfred Pte 25115 15th Notts & Derby 17 July 1916
Bolt William James Cpl 13336 8th South Staffs 30 Nov 1915
Bourne CS Gnr 144 Error on Memorial  
Bourne Edmund James Gnr 144 Royal Artillery 18 July 1917
Bourne EGW Pte 34555 Error on Memorial  
Bourne Ernest John Pte 34555 3rd Worcesters 5 May 1917
Bowen J L/C 21668 Error on Memorial  
Bowen Thomas L/C 21668 16th Cheshire 19 May 1916
Braden Abraham Pte 15295 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Bridgwood JJ Pte 9395 Error on Memorial  
Bridgwood John Thomas Pte 9395 1st Middlesex 2 Oct 1915
Brookes John Thomas Pte 14228 9th South Staffs 25 May 1917
Brown Harold Dvr 79119 Royal Artillery 29 June 1916
Brown William Henry LSgt 17403 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Bryan Joseph Pte 24457 2nd Grenadier Guards 15 Sept 1916
Burton Soloman L/C 19779 9th Notts & Derby 24 July 1917
Butcher James Pte 16510 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Butler Albert Pte 16284 4th Worcesters 23 May 1915
Butler Jack L/Bm 79120 Royal Artillery 29 Mar 1918
Callaghan James Pte 16595 1st South Staffs 5 Nov 1915
Callear Harry Osmond Sgt 823 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Carrington J Pte 14296 Error on Memorial  
Carrington Thomas Pte 14296 2nd Coldstream Guards 16 Sept 1916
Carter C Spr 132856 Error on Memorial  
Carter George Pte 78215 1st Notts & Derby 7 July 1917
Carter Michael Spr 132856 Royal Engineers 13 June 1916
Cartwright H Pte 17818 Error on Memorial  
Cartwright Harry Pte 17818 2nd Leicestershire 13 Jan 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 19058 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 1675 1st/7th Worcesters 21 July 1916
Cash Samuel L/C 20083 2nd DCLI 19 Sept 1918
Charnell Richard Elson Pte 8072 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1914
Chatten Thomas Pte 158016 Machine Gun Corps 18 Sept 1918
Chatwin Alfred Ernest Pte 35370 2nd Wiltshire 7 Aug 1918
Chatwin E Pte 35370 Error on Memorial  
Cherrington JJ Pte 48682 Error on Memorial  
Cherrington John Thomas Pte 48682 13th King's (L'pool ) 3 May 1917
Clarke John Henry Pte 5566 3rd Coldstream Guards 18 Oct 1914
Clarke Richard Pte 9677 2nd South Staffs 18 May 1915
Coley Joseph Pte 17244 Labour Corps 25 Dec 1917
Collins Samuel Pte 235128 13th King's (L'pool ) 21 Apr 1918
Cook George Albert L/C 9515 1st South Staffs 5 Oct 1917
Cooper Joseph Pte 15479 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Corfield Harold Bernard Gnr 800485 Royal Artillery 11 Aug 1917
Cotterill C Pte 12017 Error on Memorial  
Cotterill W Pte 7305 Error on Memorial  
Cottrell William Pte 7305 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Cox Elisha Pte B/21025 2nd Highland Light Inf. 31 July 1916
Cox Samuel Joseph Pte 15436 7th South Staffs 8 June 1917
Davies Albert Rfn R/13958 8th KRRC 21 Mar 1918
Davies Arthur Pte 514507 1st/14th London Battalion 11 Apr 1917
Davies Ernest Cpl 91147 Royal Artillery 28 Sept 1918
Davies Levi Pte 201356 1st/7th Worcesters 13 Apr 1917
Davis A Rfn R/13958 Error on Memorial  
Davis L Pte 201356 Error on Memorial  
Day William L/C 15485 2nd South Staffs 15 Nov 1916
de Vine Hatton Bertram Chaplain Army Chaplains' Dept. 27 Apr 1916
Dickens Hugh Cyril Pte 3791 2nd/7th Worcesters 24 July 1916
Dickinson Harry Pte 1608 2nd/5th South Staffs 12 May 1916
Dodd John Edwin Pte 42575 2nd Bedfordshire 23 Oct 1918
Duffield James Pte 46258 13th Royal Scots 22 Apr 1918
Dyson Fred Pte 19986 1st Worcesters 28 Oct 1916
Eades Arthur Pte 16512 2nd South Staffs 24 Nov 1915
Eades Joseph Pte 18836 9th South Staffs 17 Nov 1915
Edwards David Rfn S/5658 11th Rifle Brigade 1 Oct 1915
Edwards Samuel Pte 17831 7th South Staffs 23 Nov 1916
Elwell James Pte 45007 4th North Staffs 1 Dec 1917
Evans George Pte 27010 1st Royal Lancasters 5 Dec 1917
Evans John Pte 10048 Machine Gun Corps 25 Apr 1917
Fellows Joseph Thomas Pte 18123 2nd South Staffs 13 Nov 1916
Fenton Harry William Lees Pte 17532 2nd DCLI 26 Sept 1915
Fletcher Albert Cpl 9831 2nd South Staffs 17 Feb 1917
Fletcher Israel Pte 13246 7th South Staffs 1 Dec 1916
Flukes Thomas Pte 3/19671 3rd S. Wales Borderers 31 May 1917
Follos William Thomas Pte 78858 2nd Durham LI 21 Mar 1918
Follows William Thomas Pte 78858 Error on Memorial  
Ford JL Cpl 201036 Error on Memorial  
Ford John Spear Cpl 201036 3rd Worcesters 19 June 1918
Ford Samuel Reginald Pte 300653 1st/1st Staffs Yeomanry 30 Jan 1918
Forrester Harold Cpl 13709 7th Lincolnshire 4 Jan 1916
Fox Joseph Thomas Rfn R/13442 2nd KRRC 10 May 1916
Frisby John Rfn 4783 1st KRRC 15 May 1915
Gardner George Ernest Pte 14950 9th South Staffs 10 July 1917
Garner William Pte 15599 8th South Staffs 15 Feb 1916
Gittens Horace Thomas Pte 826 Error on Memorial  
Gittins Horace Thomas Pte 826 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Goode Richard Pte 20074 9th South Staffs 27 Aug 1917
Gould Tom Pte 38180 15th Lancs Fusiliers 4 Apr 1917
Grainger Walter Sgt 31242 7th South Lancashire 8 Feb 1918
Graydon George Edwin Pte 30179 9th Devonshire 29 Oct 1916
Green Horace Pte 15229 10th York & Lancaster 26 Sept 1915
Green John Thomas Cpl 65179 Royal Artillery 1 June 1918
Green Thomas Pte G/72705 1st/24th London Battalion 29 Aug 1918
Greenfield Thomas Pte 4015 1st/7th Worcesters 21 Aug 1916
Griffiths Arthur Pte 17415 6th Oxford and Bucks 19 Mar 1916
Griffiths Elijah Pte 3926 1st/7th Worcesters 6 Apr 1916
Griffiths Sydney David Rfn 38250 6th Royal Irish Rifles 1 Apr 1917
Gulliver Thomas L/C 20145 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Gwilliams Luke Pte 15337 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Hackett William L/C 6714 1st Worcesters 5 July 1917
Hale Arthur Spr 313296 Royal Engineers 21 Feb 1918
Hale JH   not known  
Hand John Pte 201827 1st Worcesters 1 Apr 1918
Harding Joseph LSgt 9988 1st Royal Welsh Fus. 28 Aug 1916
Harman Charles Pte 9937 1st South Staffs 7 Feb 1916
Harrington Edward Pte 17778 3rd Worcesters 20 June 1915
Harrington Percy Pte 82045 Machine Gun Corps 20 Oct 1917
Harris Joseph Pte 9675 2nd South Staffs 10 Mar 1915
Harris Thomas Pte 39918 10th Worcesters 5 Nov 1916
Harris Thomas William Pte 16939 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Harris Warren Pte 39992 1st/6th South Staffs 5 May 1918
Hartill Alfred Pte 18302 2nd South Staffs 9 Aug 1916
Hasdell Benjamin Pte 11897 9th South Staffs 9 July 1916
Hasdell Thomas Spr 132145 Royal Engineers 29 July 1916
Hayes James Reuben Pte 41468 2nd Lincolnshire 31 July 1917
Hayes William L/C 25116 11th Notts & Derby 30 Sept 1917
Heath James Pte 44500 8th Lincolnshire 5 Apr 1918
Heath John Rfn 5917 6th KRRC 18 Oct 1914
Heath Joseph Rfn A/1943 9th KRRC 30 July 1915
Hemmings William Edward Gnr 37261 Royal Artillery 28 Nov 1916
Henn William Bramwell Pte 29905 2nd Worcesters 26 Apr 1918
Hickson W Pte 12444 Error on Memorial  
Hind Walter George Pte 18261 2nd Oxford and Bucks 29 Apr 1917
Hinett William Pte S/1927 12th Rifle Brigade 17 Apr 1916
Hingley Harold L/C 46688 17th Notts & Derby 30 July 1917
Hinsey WH Pte 19088 Error on Memorial  
Hixon William Pte 12444 4th Worcesters 4 June 1915
Hobday Thomas Pte 42831 2nd Essex 25 Oct 1918
Hockey Charles Edward L/C 203918 1st/4th Oxford and Bucks 8 Aug 1917
Hodgkins John Pte 49941 1st/6th King's (L'pool ) 20 Sept 1917
Hodson William Pte 39083 4th South Staffs 10 Apr 1918
Hogan William Thomas Dvr 830629 Royal Artillery 21 Mar 1918
Hollinshead Ernest L/C 27945 3rd Worcesters 9 Oct 1916
Holloway Joseph Sto K/20400 Royal Navy 31 May 1916
Homer James Pte 17464 2nd DCLI 23 July 1915
Homer Joseph William Pte 9303 2nd Royal Warwicks 14 July 1916
Homers WJ Pte 17464 Error on Memorial  
Hope Bert Gnr 70890 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Hopkins William Pte 685 1st/5th South Staffs 1 July 1916
Howells George Henry Pte 80191 1st/8th Durham LI 9 Apr 1918
Hugh J Pte 9879 Error on Memorial  
Hughes Harry William Pte 16602 10th Hampshire 22 June 1916
Hulme John Pte 42583 Machine Gun Corps 8 Oct 1916
Hunter Thomas Pte 15434 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Ingram William Thomas Pte 99388 Machine Gun Corps 24 Mar 1918
Jackson John Pte 21152 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Jackson William Pte 19715 1st/5th South Staffs 3 Oct 1918
James Henry Pte 260065 2nd/6th North Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Jeavons Daniel Pte 10576 2nd Worcesters 24 May 1915
Jeavons Joseph William Pte 75391 1st/8th Durham LI 27 Mar 1918
Jones DH Pte 31174 Error on Memorial  
Jones E   not known  
Jones George Pte 41334 9th Norfolk 15 Apr 1918
Jones George Frederick Pte 19313 11th Worcesters 24 Apr 1917
Jones James Pte 9541 1st Worcesters 10 May 1915
Jones R   not known  
Jones T   not known  
Jones Thomas Pte 8586 1st Worcesters 9 May 1915
Jones Thomas Pte 15562 1st South Staffs 28 Mar 1917
Jones William Harold Pte 31174 7th South Lancashire 8 Nov 1916
Jones William Partridge L/C 12505 10th South Staffs 24 Oct 1915
Jukes Leonard Eades Cpl 242203 2nd/6th Royal Warwicks 4 Sept 1917
Jukes Raymond George Sgt 2559 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Jukes William Henry Pte 4525 4th Australian Infantry 10 Nov 1917
Keating Frederick Pte 240130 1st/5th South Staffs 29 Apr 1918
Kelly Matthew L/C 35810 4th South Staffs 24 Mar 1918
Kennedy James Pte 16484 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 Nov 1918
Key William Pte 863 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Kinsey Arthur Gnr 23647 Royal Artillery 9 May 1916
Kinsey G Gnr 23647 Error on Memorial  
Kinsey William Henry Pte 19088 Royal Artillery 29 June 1916
Lane George Percy L/C 17789 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Langston Samuel William Pte 15532 8th South Staffs 9 Aug 1916
Lappage John L/C R/3160 10th KRRC 25 June 1916
Lawley Job L/C 18411 7th South Staffs 6 Sept 1916
Lemm Joseph Pte 66705 Machine Gun Corps 20 May 1917
Lewis Arthur Pte G/52157 1st/8th Middlesex 16 Aug 1917
Lewis George Arthur Pte 38835 2nd/4th Royal Berkshire 26 Oct 1918
Littlewood Albert George L/C 15734 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 June 1918
Lloyd Arthur Pte 16565 1st Oxford and Bucks 6 Apr 1916
Lloyd J   not known  
Lythgoe Jeffrey Wentworth 2/Lieut 14th Royal Warwicks 22 July 1916
Malugani Edward Pte 38065 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Mansell Bert Pte 78892 1st/5th Durham LI 26 Mar 1918
Marriott Ernest Pte 16803 2nd South Staffs 5 May 1916
Marsh William L/C 19135 4th Worcesters 18 Oct 1916
Marshall George Pte T/290141 Army Service Corps 14 Aug 1917
Martin George Henry Pte 12847 7th South Staffs 8 Aug 1915
Martin Joseph Pte TF/3382 1st/5th East Kent 17 July 1916
Martin Samuel Henry Sgt 12225 11th Royal Fusiliers 23 Mar 1918
Mason James Pte 13247 8th South Staffs 19 Dec 1915
Mason John Henry Spr 97065 Royal Engineers 18 Sept 1917
Masters Charles Henry John Dvr 90670 Royal Artillery 31 Oct 1918
Matthews Thomas Gnr 78971 Royal Artillery 6 Oct 1918
Maybury George Henry Cpl 7801 1st/5th South Staffs 4 Apr 1916
Millership Benjamin Pte 201707 1st/7th Worcesters 25 Apr 1917
Millinship B Pte 201707 Error on Memorial  
Mills George Sgt S/1869 12th Rifle Brigade 2 Apr 1918
Mills William Blewitt Pte 235475 10th KOYLI 4 Oct 1917
Moore George Henry Pte 9145 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Morgan Arthur Pte 37802 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Morris Arthur Pte 16/650 16th Royal Warwicks 12 Sept 1916
Morris William Harold 2/Lieut 3rd Lincolnshire 23 Nov 1917
Naylor Joseph Lieut Royal Army Medical Corps 10 Apr 1917
Naylor Samuel Thomas Pte CH/17000 RMLI 1 Jan 1915
Nicholls Reginald Alexander Pte 16/73 15th Royal Warwicks 14 May 1917
Nicklin Abraham Pte 31220 1st South Staffs 6 Oct 1917
Nicklin John Pte 203385 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Nicklin William Pte 10839 6th Leicestershire 21 July 1916
Nightingale Harry Pte 203775 2nd/5th Lincolnshire 6 Dec 1917
Nock William Pte 20140 2nd South Staffs 8 Mar 1917
Oakley Benjamin Pte 15486 3rd Worcesters 7 June 1915
Oakley Harold L/C 14114 3rd Worcesters 24 Aug 1916
Oakley Thomas Pte 8529 1st Worcesters 10 Mar 1915
Occleston John Herbert Pte M2/194358 Army Service Corps 11 Apr 1917
Oliver William John Pte 241604 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Mar 1918
Owen Charlie Dvr 31980 Royal Artillery 4 Oct 1918
Palmer Arthur Pte 8866 2nd Worcesters 8 Mar 1915
Palmer John Alexander Pte 13250 8th South Staffs 10 July 1916
Pardoe Edward Gnr 91141 Royal Artillery 28 June 1915
Parkes George Pte 8069 2nd Worcesters 16 May 1915
Parsons Horace Norman Pte 325606 Worcesters Hussars 23 Apr 1916
Parsons Joseph Gnr 31612 Royal Artillery 24 Nov 1916
Parton Edward Pte 50483 2nd/5th Lancs Fusiliers 9 Apr 1918
Partridge Alfred Pte 11424 11th Royal Warwicks 25 June 1916
Partridge Joseph Pte 40082 10th Worcesters 18 Nov 1916
Payne William Rfn R/11616 1st KRRC 4 Aug 1916
Payton William Pte 1757 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Pearson William L/C 22332 2nd/8th Worcesters 9 Sept 1918
Pearson William Cpl 12129 4th Worcesters 22 Oct 1916
Perks George Pte 15480 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Perks William Pte 15495 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Perry Joseph Pte 11797 2nd South Staffs 13 Nov 1916
Phillips Benjamin Gnr 11836 Royal Artillery 25 Aug 1916
Poole Frank Pte TR/578258 3rd Training Reserve 23 Sept 1916
Pooler James Harold Pte 49809 11th Essex 11 Dec 1918
Pooler Leonard L/C 201029 4th Worcesters 16 Aug 1917
Porter L   not known  
Potter Henry Samuel LSgt 2489 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Powell George Henry Pte 16339 2nd South Staffs 6 Aug 1916
Price Richard Pte 18705 1st Grenadier Guards 10 Mar 1915
Price Thomas John L/C 201581 1st/7th Worcesters 10 Oct 1917
Pulley John Pte 9555 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Pyatt Alfred Pte 12561 2nd South Staffs 27 Aug 1916
Radcliffe SJ Pte 5392 Error on Memorial  
Ralph Samuel Pte 92011 2nd/7th Notts & Derby 21 Mar 1918
Randle William Pte 20672 14th Gloucestershire 3 Sept 1916
Ratcliffe Sidney Pte 5392 Machine Gun Corps 3 July 1916
Reynolds Harold William Pte 2178358 Canadian Infantry 19 July 1918
Richards Charles Pte 24820 15th Notts & Derby 19 July 1916
Richards Edward Pte 18834 8th South Staffs 23 Apr 1917
Richards Edward Harold Gnr 154295 Royal Artillery 27 May 1918
Richards William H Pte 240793 1st/6th South Staffs 22 Jan 1921
Rickward William Joseph Pte 19612 9th Worcesters 15 July 1915
Riley Sidney Sgt S/1870 12th Rifle Brigade 16 Aug 1917
Robbins A L/Bm 100114 Error on Memorial  
Robbins William Ewart L/Bm 100114 Royal Artillery 26 July 1918
Roberts James Pte 13881 8th South Staffs 16 July 1916
Roberts Joseph Pte 8452 1st/5th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Robinson James Edward Pte 45194 Machine Gun Corps 17 Aug 1917
Roderick Victor Pte 51606 22nd Manchester 4 Oct 1917
Round Alfred Sgt 2720 1st/6th South Staffs 21 Apr 1916
Royle E   not known  
Rudge Frederick Osborne Pte 40772 2nd Bedfordshire 22 Aug 1918
Russell Harry Pte 40649 7th Suffolk 30 Nov 1917
Sampson Alex Pte 40753 10th Lancs Fusiliers 10 Nov 1917
Sargent Arthur Victor Gnr 101293 Royal Artillery 31 July 1917
Saul Henry Pte 241611 2nd/6th South Staffs 23 Sept 1917
Saunders Edward Pte 24111 1st Worcesters 10 Feb 1916
Shaw Arthur Pte 15450 Machine Gun Corps 31 Mar 1918
Shearwood Harold Pte 26655 1st The Loyal North Lancs 7 Mar 1917
Shipton John Pte 203275 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Skidmore George Edward Pte 9404 3rd Worcesters 26 Aug 1914
Skidmore James Pte 8324 2nd Worcesters 12 Nov 1914
Skindmore not known Pte 8324 Error on Memorial  
Small William Henry Sgt S/2246 11th Rifle Brigade 10 Aug 1917
Smart Harold Stanley Pte 21182 1st Worcesters 4 Nov 1916
Smith Alfred Cpl 15383 7th South Staffs 21 Nov 1917
Smith Charles Rfn 7728 7th Royal Irish Rifles 5 Dec 1917
Smith Edward Pte 24119 15th Notts & Derby 24 Jan 1918
Smith Ernest Pte 4975 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Smith Frank Edgar Pte 18093 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Smith Frederick L/C 20863 4th Worcesters 4 Dec 1915
Smith William Pte 11820 8th South Staffs 5 Aug 1916
Smith William Pte 7314 2nd South Staffs 17 May 1915
Southall Daniel Pte 8944 2nd Worcesters 16 May 1915
Southall N Pte 8944 Error on Memorial  
Southall William James Pte 14409 8th East Yorkshire 14 July 1916
Southern William Charles Cpl 10270 11th Royal Warwicks 23 Apr 1917
Stackhouse Samuel Gnr 94681 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Stanford Ernest Pte 37789 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Mar 1918
Stanford Samuel Sgt S/2248 11th Rifle Brigade 17 Feb 1916
Stanley Eustace Charles Pte 12054 8th South Staffs 5 July 1916
Stephens Albert Henry Pte 11168 5th King's Shropshires 24 June 1915
Stephens William Pte 7021 Error on Memorial  
Stevens William Pte 7021 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Steventon Alfred Pte 37888 2nd/6th South Staffs 5 Dec 1917
Steventon John Pte 201645 1st/7th Worcesters 27 May 1917
Steventon William Henry Pte 61379 Machine Gun Corps 25 Jan 1917
Stockdale Frank Captain 11th Royal Welsh Fus. 19 Sept 1918
Stott John Thomas Pte 16193 2nd Dorsetshire 11 Apr 1916
Summers James William Pte 53487 15th Durham LI 3 May 1917
Sutton Thomas Pte 17803 7th South Staffs 14 Dec 1917
Swadkins Arthur Rfn R/3163 11th Rifle Brigade 19 Aug 1915
Swann Charles Hicks L/C 6388 3rd Worcesters 15 Mar 1915
Tate Edward Daniel Pte G/8503 13th Middlesex 1 May 1916
Tate EN Pte G/8503 Error on Memorial  
Taylor Herbert Robert Pte 18316 Machine Gun Corps 21 Oct 1916
Taylor Joseph Pte 241471 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Taylor Oliver Samuel Pte 19205 2nd South Staffs 29 July 1916
Tennant Samuel Dvr 91153 Royal Artillery 10 Dec 1917
Thomas Samuel L/C 201361 2nd/8th Worcesters 31 Mar 1918
Tibbs William Sgt 14742 2nd South Staffs 15 Nov 1916
Timmins Jonah Pte 20953 12th West Riding 25 Sept 1917
Titley Walter Cpl 35817 4th South Staffs 10 Apr 1918
Titley William Pte 3391 1st/6th South Staffs 15 Oct 1915
Tranter Thomas Pte 15821 6th East Yorkshire 10 Dec 1916
Tunley Harry Pte 59011 Machine Gun Corps 13 June 1917
Turner Daniel L/C 9401 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Turner James Pte 13295 8th South Staffs 18 Aug 1915
Turner N L/C 9401 Error on Memorial  
Turner William Pte 17784 7th South Staffs 9 Sept 1916
Vincent John Gnr 155220 Royal Artillery 5 June 1917
Walker William Pte 20597 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Wall William Thomas L/C R/2004 10th KRRC 4 Apr 1917
Walton Harry Pte 201559 1st/7th Worcesters 13 Apr 1917
Warren Percival Pte M/303104 Army Service Corps 11 Aug 1918
Webb Ernest L/C R/13445 18th KRRC 20 Sept 1917
Wesson Joseph Pte 13489 8th South Staffs 17 Feb 1916
Westwood William Pte 9800 2nd South Staffs 17 Feb 1917
Wheeler Ernest Sgt 12295 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Mar 1918
White Albert Pte 46818 13th Yorkshire 22 Mar 1918
White George Sgt 31475 11th East Lancashire 12 Apr 1918
White Richard Gnr 152093 Royal Artillery 18 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Charles Bmbr 91146 Royal Artillery 26 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Isaac Pte 15756 2nd Lancs Fusiliers 10 Apr 1917
Whitehouse James Pte 36042 4th South Staffs 27 May 1918
Whitehouse John Pte 37896 2nd/5th South Staffs 26 Sept 1917
Whitehouse John Pte 205511 2nd Essex 24 Apr 1918
Whitehouse Joseph Pte 16233 1st South Staffs 25 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Samuel Roland Cpl 102953 Royal Engineers 29 Apr 1916
Wickett Daniel Pte 201375 1st/4th Norfolk 19 Apr 1917
Wilde James L/C 16788 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 July 1916
Wilde James Ernest L/C 16105 18th Lancs Fusiliers 13 Mar 1917
Wilkinson John Pte 14064 7th North Staffs 20 Apr 1916
Wilkinson John Thomas Pte 19475 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Williams John Pte 40186 21st Manchester 17 Jan 1917
Williams John Arthur Pte 19288 14th Royal Warwicks 22 Oct 1917
Willis William Pte 203767 2nd/5th Lincolnshire 26 Sept 1917
Wilson Albert Pte 15320 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Wilson Frederick Pte G/66018 1st/2nd London Battalion 22 Nov 1917
Wood Fredrerick Pte 12636 8th South Staffs 16 Feb 1916
Wood Horace Albert Pte 17070 7th DCLI 11 Apr 1916
Wood Walter John Pte 14295 4th Coldstream Guards 1 July 1917
Woodhall Isaac Pte 651 1st/5th South Staffs 8 Oct 1916
Wooley ME Pte 22403 Error on Memorial  
Woolley Mark Ernest Pte 22403 3rd Coldstream Guards 13 Apr 1918
Wootton Frank Pte 203397 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Worsey George William Dvr T4/062032 Army Service Corps 11 June 1915
Wright Alfred Henry Dvr 31682 Royal Artillery 24 Jan 1917
Wright John E CSM 19141 Machine Gun Corps 6 Nov 1917
Wright William Pte 203356 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917