Tipton

Remembers

Private 24111 Edward Saunders


Sanders Edward 96 443x600


Killed in Action on Thursday, 10th February 1916, age 19.
Buried in Grave G. 14. at X Farm Cemetery, La Chapelle-D'Armentieres, Nord, France.

1st Bn., Worcestershire Regiment. 24th Brigade of 8th Division.

Son of Mr and Mrs Sanders, of 11, Malthouse Rd., Tipton, Staffs.
Born: Tipton, Enlisted: Tipton, Resident: Unknown.

First landed France & Flanders, 16th December 1915.
Medal entitlement: 1914-15 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal.
Soldier's Papers at National Archives did not survive.

Commemorated on the Tipton Library, and St. Matthew's memorials.
Commemorated here because he appears on a Tipton memorial.

Link to Commonwealth War Graves Site: www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/573343/


Genealogical Data

1901 Census
11 Malthouse Road, Tipton, Staffs.
Frank Saunders (52, Boat Loader, born London), his wife Caroline (48, born Dudley Port), and their 6 children: Hannah (20, Domestic Servant, born Tipton), Eliza Annie (18, born Tipton), Frank (13, Barge Labourer, born Tipton), John (11, born Tipton), William Henry (6, born Tipton), and Edward (4, born Tipton).

1911 Census
11 Malthouse Road, Tipton, Staffs.
Frank Saunders (60, Boat Loader, born Tipton), his wife Caroline (55, born West Bromwich), and 1 of their 5 surviving children of 9: Edward (14, Boatman, born Tipton).


Personal Data

The Tipton Library Memorial spells this man's surname as Saunders, most other sources agree. The Commonwealth War Graves Commission and his Birth Registration (freebmd) spell his surname as Sanders.
The CWGC were asked to check their records, which they kindly did, and replied: "I should inform you that our records consistently reflect the spelling 'Sanders', this being the name we were given by the service authorities after the war ended. If this is incorrect, we will of course be very happy to alter it upon receipt of supporting documentary evidence such as a birth certificate." There is sufficient uncertainty to make it best left unchanged.

After Edward's death, his outstanding army pay and allowances amounted to £2/5/9d (2 pounds, 5 shillings and 9 pence); this was paid to his mother and sole legatee, Carolione, in April 1916. His War Gratuity was £3/0/0d (3 pounds exactly), this was also paid to his mother in August 1919. The value of the War Gratuity suggests that Edward had enlisted within the previous 12 months.


Action resulting in his death

Stacke's "The Worcestershire Regiment in the Great War" page 152:
"During the first months of 1916, no event of outstanding importance occurred to the 6 Battalions of the Regiment then in France and Flanders. The 1st Battalion remained for some two months in trenches between Armentieres and Bois Grenier, or in billets behind the line. Little occurred of note, but at the beginning of February the enemy made life in the trenches a little more unpleasant than formerly by using a heavier pattern of 'minenwerfer' (trench mortar) which threw great bombs with a disquieting effect; but the actual loss caused by these erratic projectiles was not severe."

From February 7th to 11th, the 1st Worcesters were in billets at Rue Marle, so Edward was either killed by sporadic artillery fire or during a working party during the time behind the front line in the billets. Edward was the only man from the 1st Worcesters killed on the 10th February, and is buried at X Farm Cemetery, La Chapelle-d'Armentieres.


Newspaper Cuttings

None.