Tipton

Remembers

Casualties July to September 1916


Listed below are the 107 Tipton casualties from the period July to September 1916.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 3 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Baggott Walter Pte 15606 6th King's Shropshires 1 July 1916
Brookes William Pte 16860 9th York & Lancaster 1 July 1916
Butcher James Pte 16510 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Callear Harry Osmond Sgt 823 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Foizey Harold Egbert Lieut 18th West Yorkshire 1 July 1916
Gittins Horace Thomas Pte 826 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Gwilliams Luke Pte 15337 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Hopkins William Pte 685 1st/5th South Staffs 1 July 1916
Jukes Raymond George Sgt 2559 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Key William Pte 863 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Price Enoch Pte 21238 10th KOYLI 1 July 1916
Smith Ernest Pte 4975 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Turner Daniel L/C 9401 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Watters Thomas Henry Pte 1295 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Wheatley George Pte 9031 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Wilkinson John Thomas Pte 19475 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Akins John Pte 16829 1st South Staffs 2 July 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 19058 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Garritty James Pte 17045 2nd Lincolnshire 3 July 1916
Marsh Thomas Pte 21080 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Ratcliffe Sidney Pte 5392 Machine Gun Corps 3 July 1916
Reynolds Alfred Henry Price Pte 24417 11th Cheshire 3 July 1916
Walker William Pte 20597 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Williams Edward Pte 17972 11th Cheshire 3 July 1916
Stanley Eustace Charles Pte 12054 8th South Staffs 5 July 1916
Martin Harry Pte 21562 4th Grenadier Guards 6 July 1916
Hasdell Benjamin Pte 11897 9th South Staffs 9 July 1916
Fraser Cecil James Pte 12243 8th South Staffs 10 July 1916
Jones Jonathan Benjamin Pte 23288 3rd Worcesters 10 July 1916
Palmer John Alexander Pte 13250 8th South Staffs 10 July 1916
Hughes George Pte 21490 14th Welsh 12 July 1916
Wilkinson Ernest L/C R/3848 13th KRRC 13 July 1916
Allcock James Sgln 13443 12th West Yorkshire 14 July 1916
Drew James Henry Pte 20425 1st South Staffs 14 July 1916
Homer Joseph William Pte 9303 2nd Royal Warwicks 14 July 1916
Jones Joseph Pte 9436 1st South Staffs 14 July 1916
Southall William James Pte 14409 8th East Yorkshire 14 July 1916
Beasley Alfred Pte 17726 1st South Staffs 15 July 1916
Worrall Walter Rfn 9704 2nd KRRC 15 July 1916
Roberts James Pte 13881 8th South Staffs 16 July 1916
Blower Alfred Pte 25115 15th Notts & Derby 17 July 1916
Martin Joseph Pte TF/3382 1st/5th East Kent 17 July 1916
Dean Thomas Pte 22517 13th Northumberlands 18 July 1916
Hopkins Benjamin Pte 4874 2nd/6th Royal Warwicks 19 July 1916
Richards Charles Pte 24820 15th Notts & Derby 19 July 1916
Brown Thomas Pte 3400 1st/2nd Monmouthshire 20 July 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 1675 1st/7th Worcesters 21 July 1916
Nicklin William Pte 10839 6th Leicestershire 21 July 1916
Lythgoe Jeffrey Wentworth 2/Lieut 14th Royal Warwicks 22 July 1916
Wilde James L/C 16788 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 July 1916
Ball Harry Pte 19327 1st DCLI 23 July 1916
Barratt Joseph Frederick Pte 14/855 14th Royal Warwicks 23 July 1916
Smith Samuel Pte 23077 1st Northumberlands 23 July 1916
Warmer John Thomas Rfn R/13451 2nd KRRC 23 July 1916
Dickens Hugh Cyril Pte 3791 2nd/7th Worcesters 24 July 1916
Hasdell Thomas Spr 132145 Royal Engineers 29 July 1916
Riley Sidney Pte 17955 11th Cheshire 29 July 1916
Taylor Oliver Samuel Pte 19205 2nd South Staffs 29 July 1916
Peters William T Pte 23135 20th King's (L'pool ) 30 July 1916
Powell Benjamin Thomas Pte 14432 5th S. Wales Borderers 30 July 1916
Sargeant Thomas Sgt 7312 10th Royal Warwicks 30 July 1916
Cox Elisha Pte B/21025 2nd Highland Light Inf. 31 July 1916
Wilkes Joseph Gnr 44166 Royal Artillery 31 July 1916
Sinclair Henry Pte 6948 3rd Worcesters 3 Aug 1916
Payne William Rfn R/11616 1st KRRC 4 Aug 1916
Smith William Pte 11820 8th South Staffs 5 Aug 1916
Powell George Henry Pte 16339 2nd South Staffs 6 Aug 1916
Hartill Alfred Pte 18302 2nd South Staffs 9 Aug 1916
Langston Samuel William Pte 15532 8th South Staffs 9 Aug 1916
Ball Arthur Pte 16689 18th Lancs Fusiliers 11 Aug 1916
Crockett Joseph Pte 15188 10th West Yorkshire 15 Aug 1916
Hickman Frank Norwood Pte 21883 6th DCLI 17 Aug 1916
Bills William Henry Pte 10706 7th South Staffs 18 Aug 1916
Rogers Harry Pte 8179 6th DCLI 18 Aug 1916
Greenfield Thomas Pte 4015 1st/7th Worcesters 21 Aug 1916
Shirley Elijah Edward Cpl 16954 9th Gloucestershire 21 Aug 1916
Amos William Pte 20801 3rd Worcesters 24 Aug 1916
Oakley Harold L/C 14114 3rd Worcesters 24 Aug 1916
Pearson William Henry Pte 25114 13th Cheshire 24 Aug 1916
Phillips Benjamin Gnr 11836 Royal Artillery 25 Aug 1916
Banner Frederick Pte 8834 3rd Worcesters 26 Aug 1916
Pyatt Alfred Pte 12561 2nd South Staffs 27 Aug 1916
Harding Joseph LSgt 9988 1st Royal Welsh Fus. 28 Aug 1916
Baldwin John Pte 8861 2nd Worcesters 29 Aug 1916
Jones Samuel Charles Pte 14746 1st South Staffs 31 Aug 1916
Turley Thomas Pte 3101 1st/7th Worcesters 1 Sept 1916
Humphreys Thomas Rfn R/1994 11th KRRC 3 Sept 1916
Randle William Pte 20672 14th Gloucestershire 3 Sept 1916
Lawley Job L/C 18411 7th South Staffs 6 Sept 1916
Price John Pte 16802 7th South Staffs 6 Sept 1916
Whitehouse Leonard Victor Cpl 2093 1st/1st, Derby Yeomanry 8 Sept 1916
Turner William Pte 17784 7th South Staffs 9 Sept 1916
Duffield John Pte 17787 7th South Staffs 10 Sept 1916
Thomas Thomas Pte 17418 6th York & Lancaster 10 Sept 1916
Morris Arthur Pte 16/650 16th Royal Warwicks 12 Sept 1916
Stride John James Pte 12581 6th Royal Berkshire 14 Sept 1916
Bryan Joseph Pte 24457 2nd Grenadier Guards 15 Sept 1916
Lemm Joseph Henry Rfn 12046 9th KRRC 15 Sept 1916
Thompson Henry Leonard Pte 17924 1st Leicestershire 15 Sept 1916
Carrington Thomas Pte 14296 2nd Coldstream Guards 16 Sept 1916
Pooler George Clifford Pte 15733 18th Lancs Fusiliers 16 Sept 1916
Griffin Charles Rupert Sgt R/388 12th KRRC 18 Sept 1916
Poole Frank Pte TR/578258 3rd Training Reserve 23 Sept 1916
Martin Joseph Pte 8475 2nd Scots Guards 25 Sept 1916
Blakeway Benjamin Pte 12472 9th Notts & Derby 26 Sept 1916
Fellows George Rfn Z/2207 2nd Rifle Brigade 26 Sept 1916
Richardson Thomas Pte 26883 12th DCLI 26 Sept 1916