Tipton

Remembers

Casualties July to September 1915


Listed below are the 74 Tipton casualties from the period July to September 1915.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 2 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Lotwick Joseph Pte PLY/31(S) RMLI 4 July 1915
Pearce Thomas Richard Pte PLY/30(S) RMLI 4 July 1915
Shortland William Pte 16619 3rd South Staffs 6 July 1915
Bates William Charles Pte R4/089216 Army Service Corps 10 July 1915
Lloyd Edward John Cpl 2097 5th York & Lancaster 10 July 1915
Rickward William Joseph Pte 19612 9th Worcesters 15 July 1915
Homer James Pte 17464 2nd DCLI 23 July 1915
Griffiths Walter Henry Spr 96828 Royal Engineers 28 July 1915
Millman James Cpl A/1122 8th KRRC 28 July 1915
Heath Joseph Rfn A/1943 9th KRRC 30 July 1915
Jones Frederick Thomas Rfn S/2155 8th Rifle Brigade 30 July 1915
Riley William Charles Rfn S/8114 9th Rifle Brigade 30 July 1915
Whitehouse Ernest Rfn A/2840 9th KRRC 30 July 1915
Cooper William Rayner Pte 21714 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Edwards Eli L/C 12453 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Jackson John Pte 21152 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Jarvis John Pte 21294 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Pagett Isaac L/C 7780 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Summers David Pte 13802 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Aston Alfred Pte 15493 7th South Staffs 7 Aug 1915
Stringer John Thomas Pte 19460 9th Lancs Fusiliers 7 Aug 1915
Hawthorn Ernest Pte 19236 7th Gloucestershire 8 Aug 1915
Hodgkinson Harold L/C 15289 7th South Staffs 8 Aug 1915
Martin George Henry Pte 12847 7th South Staffs 8 Aug 1915
Astbury Walter Pte 10693 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Braden Abraham Pte 15295 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Cooper Joseph Pte 15479 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Fellows Benjamin Pte 15139 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Hunter Thomas Pte 15434 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Nutting James Henry Pte 19076 2nd Suffolk 9 Aug 1915
Perks George Pte 15480 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Perks John Pte 15489 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Ward James Henry Pte 10449 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Wilson Albert Pte 15320 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Baker Albert Edward Pte 15073 9th Worcesters 10 Aug 1915
Gerrity Thomas Pte 11056 7th North Staffs 10 Aug 1915
Westley Leslie Pte 13813 9th Worcesters 10 Aug 1915
Bailey Thomas Lambert Pte 15333 7th South Staffs 11 Aug 1915
Hickinbottom Noah Pte 15571 8th South Staffs 17 Aug 1915
Ford Benjamin Pte 10374 7th South Staffs 18 Aug 1915
Turner James Pte 13295 8th South Staffs 18 Aug 1915
Sherwood Samuel Pte 7856 8th Northumberlands 19 Aug 1915
Swadkins Arthur Rfn R/3163 11th Rifle Brigade 19 Aug 1915
Willetts Frederick Pte 16529 8th Northumberlands 19 Aug 1915
Taylor Richard Pte 11049 6th York & Lancaster 21 Aug 1915
Whitehouse Benjamin Pte 10784 6th York & Lancaster 22 Aug 1915
Richards Joseph Edwin Pte 5833 1st Royal Munsters 1 Sept 1915
Jones Joseph L/C 19634 1st Wiltshire 2 Sept 1915
Field Edward Arthur Pte 1659 1st/6th South Staffs 7 Sept 1915
Hickinbottom Noah Pte 4954 6th Royal Lancasters 7 Sept 1915
Brooks Gladwyn Pte 10960 2nd Worcesters 22 Sept 1915
Thompson Alfred Pte 13248 8th South Staffs 22 Sept 1915
Appleby John Rfn S/6325 12th Rifle Brigade 25 Sept 1915
Devison John Thomas L/C 8610 2nd KRRC 25 Sept 1915
Eachus Robert Pte 10725 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Greenfield Arthur Pte 16340 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Gunter Frederick Somerton Pte 16325 9th Royal Welsh Fus. 25 Sept 1915
Lovell David John L/C 15423 8th Royal Berkshire 25 Sept 1915
Nicholas Percy Pte 15702 8th Bn., Somerset L.I. 25 Sept 1915
Nicholls Thomas William Pte 16335 2nd South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Pulley John Pte 9555 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Pyatt Alfred Pte 15409 1st Worcesters 25 Sept 1915
Round David Pte 11693 2nd Oxford and Bucks 25 Sept 1915
Rowley Levi Pte 13259 10th Gloucesters 25 Sept 1915
Tromans Albert Edward Pte 9296 2nd South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Walker Benjamin L/C 11173 5th Oxford and Bucks 25 Sept 1915
Williams Frederick James Pte R/9116 2nd KRRC 25 Sept 1915
Withington George Pte 10795 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Wood Arthur George Pte 16402 2nd South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Bartley Richard Pte 14610 10th York & Lancaster 26 Sept 1915
Fenton Harry William Lees Pte 17532 2nd DCLI 26 Sept 1915
Green Horace Pte 15229 10th York & Lancaster 26 Sept 1915
Partridge Matthew Pte 8714 2nd Worcesters 26 Sept 1915
Orme Albert Pte 14384 2nd Worcesters 29 Sept 1915