Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning R


Listed below are the 47 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'R'.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Ralph Samuel Pte 92011 2nd/7th Notts & Derby 21 Mar 1918
Randle Alexander Pte 52217 16th Royal Warwicks 1 Sept 1918
Randle William Pte 20672 14th Gloucestershire 3 Sept 1916
Ratcliffe James Pte 75519 15th Durham LI 31 Mar 1918
Ratcliffe Sidney Pte 5392 Machine Gun Corps 3 July 1916
Rea Albert Cyril Pte 12177 11th Hampshire 22 Mar 1918
Redhead John Fletcher Pte 2295 1st/6th Manchester 5 June 1915
Reynolds Alfred Henry Price Pte 24417 11th Cheshire 3 July 1916
Reynolds Frank Pte 17822 21st Northumberlands 5 June 1917
Reynolds Harold William Pte 2178358 Canadian Infantry 19 July 1918
Reynolds Thomas Pte 8013 2nd Worcesters 22 Jan 1915
Richards Charles Pte 24820 15th Notts & Derby 19 July 1916
Richards David Pte 16238 2nd South Staffs 24 Nov 1915
Richards Edward Pte 18834 8th South Staffs 23 Apr 1917
Richards Edward Harold Gnr 154295 Royal Artillery 27 May 1918
Richards Frederick Pte 9915 2nd Oxford and Bucks 3 June 1917
Richards Joseph Edwin Pte 5833 1st Royal Munsters 1 Sept 1915
Richards Simeon L/C 200251 1st/7th Worcesters 27 Aug 1917
Richards William Pte 39415 7th South Staffs 18 Apr 1918
Richards William H Pte 240793 1st/6th South Staffs 22 Jan 1921
Richardson Thomas Pte 26883 12th DCLI 26 Sept 1916
Rickward William Joseph Pte 19612 9th Worcesters 15 July 1915
Riley Sidney Sgt S/1870 12th Rifle Brigade 16 Aug 1917
Riley Sidney Pte 17955 11th Cheshire 29 July 1916
Riley William Charles Rfn S/8114 9th Rifle Brigade 30 July 1915
Robbins William Ewart L/Bm 100114 Royal Artillery 26 July 1918
Roberts Alfred Pte 8325 3rd Worcesters 13 Oct 1914
Roberts Emmanuel Pte 5783 2nd South Staffs 26 June 1915
Roberts James Pte 13881 8th South Staffs 16 July 1916
Roberts Joseph Pte 8452 1st/5th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Robinson James Edward Pte 45194 Machine Gun Corps 17 Aug 1917
Roderick Victor Pte 51606 22nd Manchester 4 Oct 1917
Rogers Harry Pte 8179 6th DCLI 18 Aug 1916
Rolfe James Pte 3388 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Apr 1916
Roper Joshua Pte 5173 1st Notts & Derby 14 Jan 1915
Round Alfred Sgt 2720 1st/6th South Staffs 21 Apr 1916
Round David Pte 11693 2nd Oxford and Bucks 25 Sept 1915
Round Walter Pte 201610 3rd Worcesters 18 Apr 1918
Round William Ewart Pte 93 1st Manchester 7 Apr 1916
Rowley John Pte 27601 Canadian Infantry 22 Apr 1915
Rowley Levi Pte 13259 10th Gloucesters 25 Sept 1915
Royle E   not known  
Rubery Gilbert L/C 439324 Canadian Infantry 29 May 1918
Rudge Frederick Osborne Pte 40772 2nd Bedfordshire 22 Aug 1918
Rudge Joseph Pte 8622 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Rushton John Howard Pte 10456 2nd Royal Warwicks 4 May 1917
Russell Harry Pte 40649 7th Suffolk 30 Nov 1917