Tipton

Remembers

St. Mark's Church Memorial


This memorial can be found in St. Mark's Church, Ocker Hill Road, Tipton. The memorial is cast, probably in bronze, with raised lettering and a copper surround. It commemorates 66 local men killed in the Great War, they are in an A-B-C sequence but not strictly alphabetic.

There are 66 names but 6 have errors, the following list includes both the error and the correction so has 72 entries; an example of this is that WT Follows should be WT Follos, both are listed.

Memorial St Marks 96 467x700


Clicking anywhere on a row will take you to the detail page for that man. Note that there are 2 pages on the list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Baldwin John Pte 8861 2nd Worcesters 29 Aug 1916
Bannister John Thomas Pte 48678 2nd/7th King's (L'pool ) 27 Sept 1918
Bates William Charles Pte R4/089216 Army Service Corps 10 July 1915
Bolt William James Cpl 13336 8th South Staffs 30 Nov 1915
Bourne Ernest John Pte 34555 3rd Worcesters 5 May 1917
Brown William Henry LSgt 17403 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Bryan Joseph Pte 24457 2nd Grenadier Guards 15 Sept 1916
Callear Harry Osmond Sgt 823 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Clark Jonah Pte 65201 5th KOYLI 29 Aug 1918
Clark Joseph Cpl 112703 10th Tank Corps 30 Aug 1918
Clarke Jonah Pte 65201 Error on Memorial  
Clarke Joseph Cpl 112703 Error on Memorial  
Clarke Richard Pte 9677 2nd South Staffs 18 May 1915
Corfield Harold Bernard Gnr 800485 Royal Artillery 11 Aug 1917
Corfield Howard Newey Pte 15827 1st/5th South Staffs 12 May 1918
Cox Elisha Pte B/21025 2nd Highland Light Inf. 31 July 1916
Dean Thomas Pte 22517 13th Northumberlands 18 July 1916
Dickinson Harry Pte 1608 2nd/5th South Staffs 12 May 1916
Dodd John Edwin Pte 42575 2nd Bedfordshire 23 Oct 1918
Dyson Fred Pte 19986 1st Worcesters 28 Oct 1916
Edwards David Rfn S/5658 11th Rifle Brigade 1 Oct 1915
Edwards Jonathan Pte 13222 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Edwards Samuel Pte 17831 7th South Staffs 23 Nov 1916
Fellows Joseph Thomas Pte 18123 2nd South Staffs 13 Nov 1916
Follos William Thomas Pte 78858 2nd Durham LI 21 Mar 1918
Follows William Thomas Pte 78858 Error on Memorial  
Forrester Harold Cpl 13709 7th Lincolnshire 4 Jan 1916
Foster John Vernon Gnr 775139 Royal Artillery 6 Aug 1917
Garner William Pte 15599 8th South Staffs 15 Feb 1916
Gill John Henry Pte 78477 Royal Army Medical Corps 19 Nov 1917
Gittins Horace Thomas Pte 826 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Greenfield Albert Pte 306554 1st/8th King's (L'pool ) 31 Aug 1918
Greenfield Arthur Pte 16340 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Greenfield B Pte 306554 Error on Memorial  
Greenfield Thomas Pte 4015 1st/7th Worcesters 21 Aug 1916
Hallard Lewis Pte 60580 15th/17th West Yorkshire 29 Sept 1918
Harman Charles Pte 9937 1st South Staffs 7 Feb 1916
Harris Joseph Pte 9675 2nd South Staffs 10 Mar 1915
Harris Thomas William Pte 16939 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Hickman Alfred Pte 12341 1st Irish Guards 26 May 1918
Hopkins William Pte 685 1st/5th South Staffs 1 July 1916
Hughes Harold Pte 203860 1st/5th South Staffs 28 Sept 1918
Mason John Henry Spr 97065 Royal Engineers 18 Sept 1917
Maybury George Henry Cpl 7801 1st/5th South Staffs 4 Apr 1916
Naylor Samuel Thomas Pte CH/17000 RMLI 1 Jan 1915
Norton John Pte 9429 1st South Staffs 6 Nov 1916
Owen Joseph Pte 57287 11th Lancs Fusiliers 28 May 1918
Parsons Eric Vernon Sgt 240621 2nd/6th Notts & Derby 21 Mar 1918
Partridge Joseph Pte 40082 10th Worcesters 18 Nov 1916
Powell George Henry Pte 16339 2nd South Staffs 6 Aug 1916
Powell Samuel Pte 5140 Machine Gun Corps 6 Sept 1919
Preece Richard Sgt 611381 Labour Corps 5 Nov 1918
Price Thomas John L/C 201581 1st/7th Worcesters 10 Oct 1917
Radcliffe SJ Pte 5392 Error on Memorial  
Randall Alexander Pte 52217 Error on Memorial  
Randle Alexander Pte 52217 16th Royal Warwicks 1 Sept 1918
Ratcliffe Sidney Pte 5392 Machine Gun Corps 3 July 1916
Rowley John Pte 27601 Canadian Infantry 22 Apr 1915
Shipton John Pte 203275 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Shirley George Robert Spr 94434 Royal Engineers 10 Dec 1918
Slater James Edward Pte 8365 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Smith William Pte 7314 2nd South Staffs 17 May 1915
Smith William Pte 42152 8th East Surrey 19 Sept 1918
Stackhouse Samuel Gnr 94681 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Sutton Thomas Pte 17803 7th South Staffs 14 Dec 1917
Thorpe Thomas Pte 31184 1st/5th East Lancashire 24 Aug 1918
Tyso Thomas Henry Pte 8478 1st South Staffs 21 Oct 1914
Walters Sidney 2/Lieut 1st/6th South Staffs 4 Oct 1918
Whitehouse Samuel Roland Cpl 102953 Royal Engineers 29 Apr 1916
Withington George Pte 10795 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Worsey George William Dvr T4/062032 Army Service Corps 11 June 1915
Wright John E CSM 19141 Machine Gun Corps 6 Nov 1917