Tipton

Remembers

Casualties for the 1st Battalion, South Staffords


Listed below are the 48 Tipton casualties serving with the 1st Battalion, South Staffords. The 1st Battalion was a pre-war regular battalion who were serving in South Africa when war was declared, landing in France on October 1914.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Akins John Pte 16829 1st South Staffs 2 July 1916
Allen William Henry Pte 16509 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Attwell James Arthur Pte 7938 1st South Staffs 13 Nov 1914
Babbs Thomas Pte 9036 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Ballard Samuel Pte 8656 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Beasley Alfred Pte 17726 1st South Staffs 15 July 1916
Benbow William Pte 12386 1st South Staffs 18 May 1915
Bladen George Pte 9804 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Butcher James Pte 16510 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Callaghan James Pte 16595 1st South Staffs 5 Nov 1915
Charnell Richard Elson Pte 8072 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1914
Cook George Albert L/C 9515 1st South Staffs 5 Oct 1917
Cook James Thomas Pte 9283 1st South Staffs 23 June 1917
Davies Harry Pte 9275 1st South Staffs 28 Mar 1917
Drew James Henry Pte 20425 1st South Staffs 14 July 1916
Eachus Robert Pte 10725 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Edwards John B Pte 12932 1st South Staffs 23 Nov 1918
Glover George Pte 17072 1st South Staffs 28 Mar 1917
Greenfield Arthur Pte 16340 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Griffiths Paul Pte 24336 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Gulliver Thomas L/C 20145 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Gwilliams Luke Pte 15337 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Harman Charles Pte 9937 1st South Staffs 7 Feb 1916
Harris Arthur Pte 10792 1st South Staffs 20 Apr 1917
Hayes Benjamin L/C 8386 1st South Staffs 18 May 1915
Homer Ebenezer Pte 12743 1st South Staffs 18 May 1915
Jones Joseph Pte 9436 1st South Staffs 14 July 1916
Jones Samuel Charles Pte 14746 1st South Staffs 31 Aug 1916
Jones Thomas Pte 15562 1st South Staffs 28 Mar 1917
Latham Thomas Pte 9528 1st South Staffs 16 May 1915
Lester Harold Ernest L/C 13112 1st South Staffs 13 May 1917
Lloyd Leonard Pte 15109 1st South Staffs 23 June 1917
Moore George Henry Pte 9145 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Nicklin Abraham Pte 31220 1st South Staffs 6 Oct 1917
Norton John Pte 9429 1st South Staffs 6 Nov 1916
Plant Charles Henry L/C 11906 1st South Staffs 3 Feb 1915
Pulley John Pte 9555 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Rudge Joseph Pte 8622 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Slater James Edward Pte 8365 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Tonks Isaac Pte 9319 1st South Staffs 4 Nov 1914
Turner Daniel L/C 9401 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Turner Edward Pte 10069 1st South Staffs 10 Jan 1915
Tyso Thomas Henry Pte 8478 1st South Staffs 21 Oct 1914
Wheatley George Pte 9031 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Whitehouse Joseph Pte 16233 1st South Staffs 25 Oct 1917
Wilkinson John Thomas Pte 19475 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Withington George Pte 10795 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
York John Roland Pte 31302 1st South Staffs 15 July 1917