Tipton

Remembers

Casualties October to December 1917


Listed below are the 84 Tipton casualties from the period October to December 1917. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 2 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Bailey Leonard William Pte 235340 9th Yorkshire 1 Oct 1917
Hope Bert Gnr 70890 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Stackhouse Samuel Gnr 94681 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Ball Eli Pte 37435 7th South Staffs 3 Oct 1917
Thomas Charles Ernest Pte 8453 9th Worcesters 3 Oct 1917
Allmark Joseph Pte 30173 8th Devonshire 4 Oct 1917
Andrews Joseph William Pte 37898 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Baker James William Pte 24084 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Brown William Henry LSgt 17403 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Griffiths Paul Pte 24336 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Gulliver Thomas L/C 20145 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Mills William Blewitt Pte 235475 10th KOYLI 4 Oct 1917
Morgan Arthur Pte 37802 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Roderick Victor Pte 51606 22nd Manchester 4 Oct 1917
Smith Frank Edgar Pte 18093 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
York James Pte 40192 21st Manchester 4 Oct 1917
Cook George Albert L/C 9515 1st South Staffs 5 Oct 1917
Nicklin Abraham Pte 31220 1st South Staffs 6 Oct 1917
Sayce William Pte 345043 2nd/8th Manchester 8 Oct 1917
Aston Abraham Cpl 201470 1st/7th Worcesters 9 Oct 1917
Birch William Pte 27685 9th West Yorkshire 9 Oct 1917
Corfield William Pte 23897 2nd Hampshire 9 Oct 1917
Martin William Henry Pte 201314 1st/7th Worcesters 9 Oct 1917
Price Thomas John L/C 201581 1st/7th Worcesters 10 Oct 1917
Neale James Pte 10590 8th South Staffs 12 Oct 1917
Whittaker Henry Pte G/442 6th Royal West Kent 14 Oct 1917
White Richard Gnr 152093 Royal Artillery 18 Oct 1917
Harrington Percy Pte 82045 Machine Gun Corps 20 Oct 1917
Archer Albert Dvr 11126 Royal Artillery 21 Oct 1917
Davies Norman Pte S/368211 Army Service Corps 21 Oct 1917
Bateman Bert Pte 22766 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Evans Horace Pte 16413 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Gill Joseph Pte 20075 9th South Staffs 22 Oct 1917
Harris Thomas William Pte 16939 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Homer David Pte 295153 2nd/7th Manchester 22 Oct 1917
Williams John Arthur Pte 19288 14th Royal Warwicks 22 Oct 1917
Allen Frank Herbert Pte 201561 2nd/7th Worcesters 24 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Joseph Pte 16233 1st South Staffs 25 Oct 1917
Allen William Henry Pte 16509 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Bladen George Pte 9804 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Cox John L/C 244975 2nd/5th Loyal North Lancs 26 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Charles Bmbr 91146 Royal Artillery 26 Oct 1917
Sherriff John Gnr 118677 Royal Artillery 29 Oct 1917
Elliman Edward Harold Pte 203225 7th South Staffs 1 Nov 1917
Taylor Arthur Charles Pte 25826 14th Worcesters 5 Nov 1917
Hotchkiss Frederick Pte 33415 1st/1st Herefordshire 6 Nov 1917
Wright John E CSM 19141 Machine Gun Corps 6 Nov 1917
Jukes William Henry Pte 4525 4th Australian Infantry 10 Nov 1917
Sampson Alex Pte 40753 10th Lancs Fusiliers 10 Nov 1917
Smith Thomas Harold Pte 234133 Canadian Infantry 10 Nov 1917
Dyke John Cpl 11936 8th South Staffs 19 Nov 1917
Gill John Henry Pte 78477 Royal Army Medical Corps 19 Nov 1917
Edmunds Robert Pte 38619 1st Lancs Fusiliers 20 Nov 1917
Smith Alfred Cpl 15383 7th South Staffs 21 Nov 1917
Hughes Alfred William Rfn R/13960 7th KRRC 22 Nov 1917
Wilson Frederick Pte G/66018 1st/2nd London Battalion 22 Nov 1917
Morris William Harold 2/Lieut 3rd Lincolnshire 23 Nov 1917
Bott Alfred Henry Pte 29022 4th Grenadier Guards 28 Nov 1917
Capewell Harry Pte 536733 1st/15th London Battalion 28 Nov 1917
Haddon Arthur Abdr 99725 Royal Artillery 29 Nov 1917
Dudley Ernest Pte 16485 4th Worcesters 30 Nov 1917
Edwards Jonathan Pte 13222 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
James Henry Pte 260065 2nd/6th North Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Malugani Edward Pte 38065 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Russell Harry Pte 40649 7th Suffolk 30 Nov 1917
Smith John Darcy Leonard Sgt R/3159 10th KRRC 30 Nov 1917
Taylor Joseph Pte 241471 2nd/6th South Staffs 30 Nov 1917
Elwell James Pte 45007 4th North Staffs 1 Dec 1917
Egginton Harry Pte 33536 11th Borders 2 Dec 1917
Finch James Emmanuel Pte 201697 2nd/7th Worcesters 3 Dec 1917
Davies Noah Pte 27731 2nd Worcesters 4 Dec 1917
Price Thomas Pte 6635 1st King's Shropshires 4 Dec 1917
Evans George Pte 27010 1st Royal Lancasters 5 Dec 1917
Smith Charles Rfn 7728 7th Royal Irish Rifles 5 Dec 1917
Steventon Alfred Pte 37888 2nd/6th South Staffs 5 Dec 1917
Nightingale Harry Pte 203775 2nd/5th Lincolnshire 6 Dec 1917
Baker George Pte 16299 2nd/6th South Staffs 7 Dec 1917
Tennant Samuel Dvr 91153 Royal Artillery 10 Dec 1917
Sutton Thomas Pte 17803 7th South Staffs 14 Dec 1917
Bishop Samuel Pte 8666 Army Service Corps 19 Dec 1917
Coles Charles Henri Sgt 6/2108 NZ Machine Gun Corps 20 Dec 1917
Coley Joseph Pte 17244 Labour Corps 25 Dec 1917
Brookes James William G Rfn 49922 1st/6th King's (L'pool ) 26 Dec 1917
Fisher Thomas Henry Pte 345691 24th Royal Welsh Fus. 27 Dec 1917