Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning W


Listed below are the 84 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'W'. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Walker Benjamin L/C 11173 5th Oxford and Bucks 25 Sept 1915
Walker Leslie Pte 74519 6th Worcesters 3 Feb 1920
Walker William Pte 20597 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Wall Ernest Pte 25384 2nd Notts & Derby 8 Oct 1918
Wall William Thomas L/C R/2004 10th KRRC 4 Apr 1917
Wallens George Thomas Gnr 820978 Royal Artillery 10 Mar 1917
Walters Sidney 2/Lieut 1st/6th South Staffs 4 Oct 1918
Walton Harry Pte 201559 1st/7th Worcesters 13 Apr 1917
Ward James Henry Pte 10449 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Ward Richard Pte 9106 2nd Worcesters 15 May 1916
Ward Thomas Willie Gnr 251307 Royal Artillery 23 Aug 1918
Warmer John Thomas Rfn R/13451 2nd KRRC 23 July 1916
Warren Joseph Gnr 121501 Royal Artillery 28 July 1917
Warren Percival Pte M/303104 Army Service Corps 11 Aug 1918
Warren Victor Harold Pte 28719 1st Royal Warwicks 18 May 1918
Watson Donald Gnr 50170 NZ Field Artillery 10 Jan 1918
Watters Thomas Henry Pte 1295 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Webb Ernest L/C R/13445 18th KRRC 20 Sept 1917
Webb Samuel Gnr 836436 Royal Artillery 21 Sept 1917
Wesson Joseph Pte 13489 8th South Staffs 17 Feb 1916
Wesson William Sidney Rfn R/14928 7th KRRC 11 Apr 1917
Westley Leslie Pte 13813 9th Worcesters 10 Aug 1915
Westwood Arthur Pte 36981 1st/5th South Staffs 29 Apr 1918
Westwood William Pte 9800 2nd South Staffs 17 Feb 1917
Westwood William Pte 15751 1st/6th South Staffs 16 May 1918
Whale William Pte PW/1448 18th Middlesex 7 Dec 1915
Wheatley George Pte 9031 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Wheeler Ernest Sgt 12295 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Mar 1918
White Albert Pte 46818 13th Yorkshire 22 Mar 1918
White George Sgt 31475 11th East Lancashire 12 Apr 1918
White Richard Gnr 152093 Royal Artillery 18 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Benjamin Pte 10784 6th York & Lancaster 22 Aug 1915
Whitehouse Charles Bmbr 91146 Royal Artillery 26 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Ernest Rfn A/2840 9th KRRC 30 July 1915
Whitehouse Isaac Pte 15756 2nd Lancs Fusiliers 10 Apr 1917
Whitehouse James Pte 36042 4th South Staffs 27 May 1918
Whitehouse John Pte 37896 2nd/5th South Staffs 26 Sept 1917
Whitehouse John Pte 205511 2nd Essex 24 Apr 1918
Whitehouse Joseph Pte 16233 1st South Staffs 25 Oct 1917
Whitehouse Leonard Victor Cpl 2093 1st/1st, Derby Yeomanry 8 Sept 1916
Whitehouse Samuel Roland Cpl 102953 Royal Engineers 29 Apr 1916
Whitehouse Thomas Pte 11454 2nd Royal Scots 15 Oct 1914
Whitehouse William Edward Pte 241723 15th Royal Warwicks 13 Apr 1918
Whittaker Henry Pte G/442 6th Royal West Kent 14 Oct 1917
Wickett Daniel Pte 201375 1st/4th Norfolk 19 Apr 1917
Wilde James L/C 16788 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 July 1916
Wilde James Ernest L/C 16105 18th Lancs Fusiliers 13 Mar 1917
Wilkes Joseph Gnr 44166 Royal Artillery 31 July 1916
Wilkinson Ernest L/C R/3848 13th KRRC 13 July 1916
Wilkinson Horace Pte 38794 9th KOYLI 22 Mar 1918
Wilkinson John Pte 14064 7th North Staffs 20 Apr 1916
Wilkinson John Thomas Pte 19475 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Willetts Frederick Pte 16529 8th Northumberlands 19 Aug 1915
Williams Edward Pte 17972 11th Cheshire 3 July 1916
Williams Frederick James Pte R/9116 2nd KRRC 25 Sept 1915
Williams John Pte 40186 21st Manchester 17 Jan 1917
Williams John Arthur Pte 19288 14th Royal Warwicks 22 Oct 1917
Williams R   not known  
Williams William Pte 17095 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Willis William Pte 203767 2nd/5th Lincolnshire 26 Sept 1917
Wilson Albert Pte 15320 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Wilson Frederick Pte G/66018 1st/2nd London Battalion 22 Nov 1917
Wise John Arthur Sgt 11369 9th South Staffs 27 Sept 1918
Withington George Pte 10795 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Wood Arthur George Pte 16402 2nd South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Wood Benjamin Pte 12661 8th South Staffs 15 Feb 1916
Wood Fredrerick Pte 12636 8th South Staffs 16 Feb 1916
Wood Horace Albert Pte 17070 7th DCLI 11 Apr 1916
Wood Walter John Pte 14295 4th Coldstream Guards 1 July 1917
Woodall John James Pte 17099 6th S. Wales Borderers 29 Oct 1918
Woodhall Isaac Pte 651 1st/5th South Staffs 8 Oct 1916
Woodhouse Joseph Henry Pte 28027 8th North Staffs 6 May 1917
Woodman Arthur Frederick Pte 86 Aust Machine Gun Corps 31 Aug 1918
Woodruff Walter Allison Pte 33321 1st/4th Oxford and Bucks 16 Aug 1917
Wooldridge Harold Pte 24143 8th West Riding 13 Dec 1916
Woolley Mark Ernest Pte 22403 3rd Coldstream Guards 13 Apr 1918
Wootton Frank Pte 203397 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Wordsworth William Rfn S/1931 8th Rifle Brigade 1 Oct 1916
Worrall Walter Rfn 9704 2nd KRRC 15 July 1916
Worsey George William Dvr T4/062032 Army Service Corps 11 June 1915
Wright Alfred Henry Dvr 31682 Royal Artillery 24 Jan 1917
Wright John E CSM 19141 Machine Gun Corps 6 Nov 1917
Wright William Pte 203356 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917
Wylde George Henry Pte 3667 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915