Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning G


Listed below are the 45 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'G'.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Gardner George Ernest Pte 14950 9th South Staffs 10 July 1917
Garner William Pte 15599 8th South Staffs 15 Feb 1916
Garritty James Pte 17045 2nd Lincolnshire 3 July 1916
Gazey Thomas Pte 45983 4th Worcesters Survived
Gerrity Thomas Pte 11056 7th North Staffs 10 Aug 1915
Gibbons Joseph Pte 49801 2nd South Staffs 9 Oct 1918
Giles William Pte 9685 2nd South Staffs 16 May 1915
Gill Joseph Pte 20075 9th South Staffs 22 Oct 1917
Gill John Henry Pte 78477 Royal Army Medical Corps 19 Nov 1917
Gittins Horace Thomas Pte 826 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Glover George Pte 17072 1st South Staffs 28 Mar 1917
Good Thomas Henry Pte 6828 South Staffs, Depot Bn. 4 Feb 1920
Goode Joseph Emmanuel Pte 30670 1st/6th South Staffs 29 Sept 1918
Goode Richard Pte 20074 9th South Staffs 27 Aug 1917
Gould Tom Pte 38180 15th Lancs Fusiliers 4 Apr 1917
Grainger Walter Sgt 31242 7th South Lancashire 8 Feb 1918
Gray Edward Rfn R/13331 17th KRRC 22 Mar 1918
Graydon George Edwin Pte 30179 9th Devonshire 29 Oct 1916
Green George Alfred Sto SS/115678 Royal Navy 12 Jan 1918
Green Horace Pte 15229 10th York & Lancaster 26 Sept 1915
Green John Thomas Cpl 65179 Royal Artillery 1 June 1918
Green Thomas Pte G/72705 1st/24th London Battalion 29 Aug 1918
Green Thomas Pte 19489 8th South Staffs 4 Mar 1916
Green Thomas Henry Pte 200870 1st/7th Worcesters 27 Aug 1917
Greenfield Albert Pte 306554 1st/8th King's (L'pool ) 31 Aug 1918
Greenfield Arthur Pte 16340 1st South Staffs 25 Sept 1915
Greenfield Thomas Pte 4015 1st/7th Worcesters 21 Aug 1916
Grice William Pte 8885 3rd Worcesters 4 Sept 1917
Griffin Charles Rupert Sgt R/388 12th KRRC 18 Sept 1916
Griffin Joseph L/C 12730 4th S. Wales Borderers 10 Feb 1917
Griffiths Arthur Pte 17415 6th Oxford and Bucks 19 Mar 1916
Griffiths Elijah Pte 3926 1st/7th Worcesters 6 Apr 1916
Griffiths John Pte G/66619 26th Royal Fusiliers 18 Aug 1917
Griffiths Paul Pte 24336 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Griffiths Sydney David Rfn 38250 6th Royal Irish Rifles 1 Apr 1917
Griffiths Walter Henry Spr 96828 Royal Engineers 28 July 1915
Griffiths William Rfn S/1918 11th Rifle Brigade 23 Mar 1916
Griffiths William LSgt 4285 2nd Worcesters 16 May 1915
Groom Thomas Pte 40154 1st North Staffs 31 July 1917
Gulliver George Pte 103872 1st Notts & Derby 24 July 1921
Gulliver Thomas L/C 20145 1st South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Gunter Frederick Somerton Pte 16325 9th Royal Welsh Fus. 25 Sept 1915
Gwilliams Luke Pte 15337 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Gwilt John Pte 37095 8th Royal Berkshire 3 Dec 1916
Gwynne John Pte 31926 12th Hampshire 25 Apr 1917