Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning B


Listed below are the 101 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'B', incidentally the most for any letter. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Babbs Thomas Pte 9036 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Bache Samuel Pte 27508 18th Welsh 13 Apr 1918
Baggott Walter Pte 15606 6th King's Shropshires 1 July 1916
Bagley George Pte 24003 4th Worcesters 23 Apr 1917
Bailey Bernard Eustace Pte 30 12th York & Lancaster 26 June 1916
Bailey Leonard William Pte 235340 9th Yorkshire 1 Oct 1917
Bailey Thomas Lambert Pte 15333 7th South Staffs 11 Aug 1915
Baker Albert Edward Pte 15073 9th Worcesters 10 Aug 1915
Baker Clifford Pte 31407 3rd Worcesters 11 Aug 1917
Baker George Pte 16299 2nd/6th South Staffs 7 Dec 1917
Baker James Pte 2317 1st/6th South Staffs 2 Mar 1916
Baker James William Pte 24084 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Baker Peter Pte 14704 4th Coldstream Guards 1 Dec 1915
Baker Walter Pte 325810 Worcs Hussars 1 Nov 1918
Baldock Walter Thomas Pte 17760 7th South Staffs 10 June 1917
Baldwin John Pte 8861 2nd Worcesters 29 Aug 1916
Ball Arthur Pte 16689 18th Lancs Fusiliers 11 Aug 1916
Ball Eli Pte 37435 7th South Staffs 3 Oct 1917
Ball Harry Pte 19327 1st DCLI 23 July 1916
Ball John Henry Pte 107642 10th Notts & Derby 3 Nov 1918
Ballard Samuel Pte 8656 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Banner Frederick Pte 8834 3rd Worcesters 26 Aug 1916
Banner John Pte 20052 8th South Staffs 28 July 1917
Bannister John Thomas Pte 48678 2nd/7th King's (L'pool ) 27 Sept 1918
Bannister Joseph Dvr 5450 Royal Artillery 26 Apr 1917
Barnett Arthur Pte 3691 3rd Australian Infantry 18 June 1916
Barnett George Henry Pte 12395 9th Royal Warwicks 12 Nov 1919
Barnsley William Henry Pte 21338 4th Worcesters 18 June 1915
Barratt Joseph Frederick Pte 14/855 14th Royal Warwicks 23 July 1916
Barrett Robert Pte 71928 1st Notts & Derby 31 July 1917
Bartlett Percy Cpl 37829 12th Gloucestershire 17 July 1918
Bartley Richard Pte 14610 10th York & Lancaster 26 Sept 1915
Basford Raymond Pte 40754 2nd Worcesters 1 Oct 1918
Bassett Charles Pte 7193 10th Royal Warwicks 18 Nov 1916
Bate John Thomas Darby AM2 54843 Royal Flying Corps 4 Mar 1917
Bateman Bert Pte 22766 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Oct 1917
Bates James Sgt 8739 10th Royal Warwicks 24 Mar 1918
Bates William Charles Pte R4/089216 Army Service Corps 10 July 1915
Baxter David Pte 22293 9th Worcesters 20 Apr 1916
Bayliss Thomas Pte 41820 17th Royal Scots 15 July 1918
Beardsmore John Henry Pte 201489 9th Worcesters 28 Sept 1918
Beasley Alfred Pte 17726 1st South Staffs 15 July 1916
Bedale John Emmanuel Pte 198483 Canadian Infantry 12 Nov 1916
Beddow Oliver L/C 7/15515 7th S. Wales Borderers 20 Sept 1918
Beedle Frederick Edward Pte 35094 5th Royal Berkshire 14 Sept 1917
Bell Thomas Pte 203211 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917
Bellingham Sampson Pte 15872 9th South Staffs 10 May 1915
Benbow William Pte 12386 1st South Staffs 18 May 1915
Bennett S   not known  
Betts Albert Pte 9286 2nd South Staffs 20 Sept 1914
Biddulph John Pte 313798 Labour Corps 12 Nov 1918
Bills John Gnr 88714 Royal Artillery 20 May 1917
Bills William Henry Pte 10706 7th South Staffs 18 Aug 1916
Binnion Arthur Pte 29172 2nd Borders 27 Mar 1920
Binns Horace Pte 424014 2nd/10th London Battalion 24 Sept 1917
Birch William Pte 27685 9th West Yorkshire 9 Oct 1917
Bishop Andrew L/C 201605 1st/7th Worcesters 16 Aug 1917
Bishop Joseph Pte 24388 11th Cheshire 24 Mar 1918
Bishop Samuel Pte 8666 Army Service Corps 19 Dec 1917
Black Joseph Pte 16420 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 June 1918
Black William L/C 16337 18th Lancs Fusiliers 22 Mar 1916
Blackford Samuel Pte 8280 3rd Worcesters 16 June 1915
Bladen George Pte 9804 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1917
Blakeway Benjamin Pte 12472 9th Notts & Derby 26 Sept 1916
Blocksidge Arthur William Pte 32144 1st/5th South Staffs 5 Oct 1918
Blower Alfred Pte 25115 15th Notts & Derby 17 July 1916
Bolt William James Cpl 13336 8th South Staffs 30 Nov 1915
Bond Charles Pte 7884 2nd South Staffs 17 Nov 1918
Bott Alfred Henry Pte 29022 4th Grenadier Guards 28 Nov 1917
Bourne Edmund James Gnr 144 Royal Artillery 18 July 1917
Bourne Ernest John Pte 34555 3rd Worcesters 5 May 1917
Bourne Percy Allen Pte 9890 2nd Worcesters 14 Sept 1914
Bowen Thomas L/C 21668 16th Cheshire 19 May 1916
Box Thomas Pte 54609 Machine Gun Corps 13 Apr 1918
Braden Abraham Pte 15295 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Bradley John Pte 9672 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Bragginton Elijah Pte 38523 1st Hampshire 24 Oct 1918
Brettle William Cpl 7731 2nd Worcesters 24 Oct 1914
Bridge Samuel Rfn 7816 2nd KRRC 31 Oct 1914
Bridgwood Arthur John ABdr L/33333 Royal Artillery 14 Feb 1916
Bridgwood John Thomas Pte 9395 1st Middlesex 2 Oct 1915
Brookes Edward Pte 41215 1st Worcesters 6 June 1918
Brookes James William G Rfn 49922 1st/6th King's (L'pool ) 26 Dec 1917
Brookes John Thomas Pte 14228 9th South Staffs 25 May 1917
Brookes Joseph Pte 40373 10th Worcesters 20 Sept 1917
Brookes William Pte 16860 9th York & Lancaster 1 July 1916
Brooks Gladwyn Pte 10960 2nd Worcesters 22 Sept 1915
Brooks Walter Sgt 240287 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 31 Mar 1918
Brown Harold Dvr 79119 Royal Artillery 29 June 1916
Brown Thomas Pte 3400 1st/2nd Monmouthshire 20 July 1916
Brown William Henry LSgt 17403 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Bryan Joseph Pte 24457 2nd Grenadier Guards 15 Sept 1916
Buckingham Isaac Pte 94982 Royal Defence Corps 25 Nov 1919
Burton Edward Pte 14231 1st/5th South Staffs 28 Apr 1918
Burton James Alfred Pte 16048 7th Wiltshire 24 Apr 1917
Burton Soloman L/C 19779 9th Notts & Derby 24 July 1917
Butcher James Pte 16510 1st South Staffs 1 July 1916
Butler Albert Pte 16284 4th Worcesters 23 May 1915
Butler Ernest William Spr 217560 Royal Engineers 27 Mar 1918
Butler Jack L/Bm 79120 Royal Artillery 29 Mar 1918
Buxton John Thomas Pte 14/1205 2nd York & Lancaster 3 May 1917