Tipton

Remembers

Casualties July to September 1918


Listed below are the 48 Tipton casualties from the period July to September 1918.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Hughes Alfred 2/Lieut Royal Engineers 1 July 1918
Bayliss Thomas Pte 41820 17th Royal Scots 15 July 1918
Bartlett Percy Cpl 37829 12th Gloucestershire 17 July 1918
Follos Alfred Pte 30836 2nd/4th East Lancashire 18 July 1918
Reynolds Harold William Pte 2178358 Canadian Infantry 19 July 1918
Hughes George AB SS/5351 Royal Navy 24 July 1918
Robbins William Ewart L/Bm 100114 Royal Artillery 26 July 1918
Chatwin Alfred Ernest Pte 35370 2nd Wiltshire 7 Aug 1918
Naylor Albert Edward Pte 41493 1st Royal Lancasters 8 Aug 1918
Warren Percival Pte M/303104 Army Service Corps 11 Aug 1918
Handley James Sgt 18994 1st Scottish Borderers 19 Aug 1918
Harper Enoch Pte 18539 9th South Staffs 21 Aug 1918
Causer William Arthur Pte 28048 3rd Grenadier Guards 22 Aug 1918
Rudge Frederick Osborne Pte 40772 2nd Bedfordshire 22 Aug 1918
Ward Thomas Willie Gnr 251307 Royal Artillery 23 Aug 1918
Hicklin Leonard L/C 36399 16th Royal Warwicks 24 Aug 1918
Thorpe Thomas Pte 31184 1st/5th East Lancashire 24 Aug 1918
Tuck Arthur Pte 13544 7th South Staffs 26 Aug 1918
Clark Jonah Pte 65201 5th KOYLI 29 Aug 1918
Green Thomas Pte G/72705 1st/24th London Battalion 29 Aug 1918
Clark Joseph Cpl 112703 10th Tank Corps 30 Aug 1918
Fellows Rowland Pte 40098 1st North Staffs 31 Aug 1918
Greenfield Albert Pte 306554 1st/8th King's (L'pool ) 31 Aug 1918
Woodman Arthur Frederick Pte 86 Aust Machine Gun Corps 31 Aug 1918
Randle Alexander Pte 52217 16th Royal Warwicks 1 Sept 1918
Oakley William Gnr 49930 Royal Artillery 3 Sept 1918
Tomlin William Cpl 6578 10th King's Shropshires 3 Sept 1918
Pearson William L/C 22332 2nd/8th Worcesters 9 Sept 1918
Abbiss John Arthur Pte 16588 4th Worcesters 10 Sept 1918
Chatten Thomas Pte 158016 Machine Gun Corps 18 Sept 1918
Potts James Pte 41031 7th East Yorkshire 18 Sept 1918
Cash Samuel L/C 20083 2nd DCLI 19 Sept 1918
Clarke Thomas Gnr 76244 Royal Artillery 19 Sept 1918
Jukes Richard LSto 310799 Royal Navy 19 Sept 1918
Smith William Pte 42152 8th East Surrey 19 Sept 1918
Stockdale Frank Captain 11th Royal Welsh Fus. 19 Sept 1918
Beddow Oliver L/C 7/15515 7th S. Wales Borderers 20 Sept 1918
Bannister John Thomas Pte 48678 2nd/7th King's (L'pool ) 27 Sept 1918
Potts Harold Bertram Gnr 177127 Royal Artillery 27 Sept 1918
Wise John Arthur Sgt 11369 9th South Staffs 27 Sept 1918
Beardsmore John Henry Pte 201489 9th Worcesters 28 Sept 1918
Davies Ernest Cpl 91147 Royal Artillery 28 Sept 1918
Hipkins Norman Captain 1st/6th North Staffs 28 Sept 1918
Hughes Harold Pte 203860 1st/5th South Staffs 28 Sept 1918
Tilsley John Pte 203425 1st/5th South Staffs 28 Sept 1918
Goode Joseph Emmanuel Pte 30670 1st/6th South Staffs 29 Sept 1918
Hallard Lewis Pte 60580 15th/17th West Yorkshire 29 Sept 1918
Eades Alfred Henry Pte 43710 9th Cameronians 30 Sept 1918