Tipton

Remembers

Casualties April to June 1917


Listed below are the 69 Tipton casualties from the period April to June 1917. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 2 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Griffiths Sydney David Rfn 38250 6th Royal Irish Rifles 1 Apr 1917
Gould Tom Pte 38180 15th Lancs Fusiliers 4 Apr 1917
Wall William Thomas L/C R/2004 10th KRRC 4 Apr 1917
Keay Alfred Charles Pte 799488 Canadian Infantry 9 Apr 1917
Naylor Joseph Lieut Royal Army Medical Corps 10 Apr 1917
Whitehouse Isaac Pte 15756 2nd Lancs Fusiliers 10 Apr 1917
Davies Arthur Pte 514507 1st/14th London Battalion 11 Apr 1917
Occleston John Herbert Pte M2/194358 Army Service Corps 11 Apr 1917
Wesson William Sidney Rfn R/14928 7th KRRC 11 Apr 1917
Hughes Sidney Leonard Pte 242572 1st/5th Royal Lancasters 12 Apr 1917
Davies Levi Pte 201356 1st/7th Worcesters 13 Apr 1917
Oliver Horace George Pte 31360 18th Notts & Derby 13 Apr 1917
Walton Harry Pte 201559 1st/7th Worcesters 13 Apr 1917
Kirkham George Cpl 16694 18th Lancs Fusiliers 15 Apr 1917
Marsh George Henry Gnr 83843 Royal Artillery 15 Apr 1917
Wickett Daniel Pte 201375 1st/4th Norfolk 19 Apr 1917
Harris Arthur Pte 10792 1st South Staffs 20 Apr 1917
Lloyd William Pte 49362 Labour Corps 21 Apr 1917
Bagley George Pte 24003 4th Worcesters 23 Apr 1917
Houldey Frederick Pte 34940 9th KOYLI 23 Apr 1917
Richards Edward Pte 18834 8th South Staffs 23 Apr 1917
Southern William Charles Cpl 10270 11th Royal Warwicks 23 Apr 1917
Burton James Alfred Pte 16048 7th Wiltshire 24 Apr 1917
Jones George Frederick Pte 19313 11th Worcesters 24 Apr 1917
Kings George Henry Dvr T/313594 Army Service Corps 24 Apr 1917
Evans John Pte 10048 Machine Gun Corps 25 Apr 1917
Gwynne John Pte 31926 12th Hampshire 25 Apr 1917
Mason Arthur Pte 13388 12th Hampshire 25 Apr 1917
Millership Benjamin Pte 201707 1st/7th Worcesters 25 Apr 1917
Bannister Joseph Dvr 5450 Royal Artillery 26 Apr 1917
Oliver William L/C 16667 11th Worcesters 26 Apr 1917
Allen Ernest Pte 11290 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Drew William Pte 30189 9th Devonshire 28 Apr 1917
Mantle Frederick Pte 32101 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Perks William Pte 15495 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Williams William Pte 17095 2nd South Staffs 28 Apr 1917
Hind Walter George Pte 18261 2nd Oxford and Bucks 29 Apr 1917
Arnold Joseph L/C A/1332 8th KRRC 3 May 1917
Buxton John Thomas Pte 14/1205 2nd York & Lancaster 3 May 1917
Cherrington John Thomas Pte 48682 13th King's (L'pool ) 3 May 1917
Summers James William Pte 53487 15th Durham LI 3 May 1917
Rushton John Howard Pte 10456 2nd Royal Warwicks 4 May 1917
Bourne Ernest John Pte 34555 3rd Worcesters 5 May 1917
Woodhouse Joseph Henry Pte 28027 8th North Staffs 6 May 1917
Clayton John Pte 266162 13th Lincolnshire 7 May 1917
Smith Frank Pte 240017 1st/6th South Staffs 8 May 1917
Sheargold Harry Pte 24391 11th Cheshire 9 May 1917
Tromans Samuel Gnr 50999 Royal Artillery 11 May 1917
Lester Harold Ernest L/C 13112 1st South Staffs 13 May 1917
Nicholls Reginald Alexander Pte 16/73 15th Royal Warwicks 14 May 1917
Bills John Gnr 88714 Royal Artillery 20 May 1917
Causer William Gnr 163940 Royal Artillery 20 May 1917
Lemm Joseph Pte 66705 Machine Gun Corps 20 May 1917
Stanley John Pte 8982 2nd Worcesters 21 May 1917
Brookes John Thomas Pte 14228 9th South Staffs 25 May 1917
Bell Thomas Pte 203211 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917
Wright William Pte 203356 1st/5th South Staffs 26 May 1917
Steventon John Pte 201645 1st/7th Worcesters 27 May 1917
Flukes Thomas Pte 3/19671 3rd S. Wales Borderers 31 May 1917
Richards Frederick Pte 9915 2nd Oxford and Bucks 3 June 1917
Reynolds Frank Pte 17822 21st Northumberlands 5 June 1917
Vincent John Gnr 155220 Royal Artillery 5 June 1917
Edwards Edward Pte 15584 3rd Worcesters 7 June 1917
Cox Samuel Joseph Pte 15436 7th South Staffs 8 June 1917
Baldock Walter Thomas Pte 17760 7th South Staffs 10 June 1917
Tunley Harry Pte 59011 Machine Gun Corps 13 June 1917
Attwell Arthur Pte G/42703 13th Middlesex 20 June 1917
Cook James Thomas Pte 9283 1st South Staffs 23 June 1917
Lloyd Leonard Pte 15109 1st South Staffs 23 June 1917