Tipton

Remembers

Casualties July to September 1917


Listed below are the 64 Tipton casualties from the period July to September 1917. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 2 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Wood Walter John Pte 14295 4th Coldstream Guards 1 July 1917
Aston Joseph Frank Gnr 94671 Royal Artillery 2 July 1917
Hackett William L/C 6714 1st Worcesters 5 July 1917
Carter George Pte 78215 1st Notts & Derby 7 July 1917
Thornton William James Pte 44403 8th Royal Welsh Fus. 9 July 1917
Gardner George Ernest Pte 14950 9th South Staffs 10 July 1917
York John Roland Pte 31302 1st South Staffs 15 July 1917
Finch Victor Pte G/13410 6th East Kent 17 July 1917
Bourne Edmund James Gnr 144 Royal Artillery 18 July 1917
Callaghan Hugh Pte 15481 9th South Staffs 20 July 1917
Darby Samuel L/C 19947 9th South Staffs 20 July 1917
Burton Soloman L/C 19779 9th Notts & Derby 24 July 1917
Smart Claude Edward Lieut 14th Worcesters 24 July 1917
Banner John Pte 20052 8th South Staffs 28 July 1917
Warren Joseph Gnr 121501 Royal Artillery 28 July 1917
Hingley Harold L/C 46688 17th Notts & Derby 30 July 1917
Barrett Robert Pte 71928 1st Notts & Derby 31 July 1917
Groom Thomas Pte 40154 1st North Staffs 31 July 1917
Hayes James Reuben Pte 41468 2nd Lincolnshire 31 July 1917
Hunt John Amos Pte 22065 11th S. Wales Borderers 31 July 1917
Jones John Pte 23812 1st Notts & Derby 31 July 1917
Sargent Arthur Victor Gnr 101293 Royal Artillery 31 July 1917
Morris Harry Charles Pte 41121 1st Worcesters 1 Aug 1917
Hill Thomas Pte 16787 3rd Worcesters 2 Aug 1917
Foster John Vernon Gnr 775139 Royal Artillery 6 Aug 1917
Hockey Charles Edward L/C 203918 1st/4th Oxford and Bucks 8 Aug 1917
Hollingsworth Frank Pte 260128 10th S. Wales Borderers 9 Aug 1917
Small William Henry Sgt S/2246 11th Rifle Brigade 10 Aug 1917
Baker Clifford Pte 31407 3rd Worcesters 11 Aug 1917
Corfield Harold Bernard Gnr 800485 Royal Artillery 11 Aug 1917
Marshall George Pte T/290141 Army Service Corps 14 Aug 1917
Bishop Andrew L/C 201605 1st/7th Worcesters 16 Aug 1917
Lewis Arthur Pte G/52157 1st/8th Middlesex 16 Aug 1917
Pooler Leonard L/C 201029 4th Worcesters 16 Aug 1917
Riley Sidney Sgt S/1870 12th Rifle Brigade 16 Aug 1917
Woodruff Walter Allison Pte 33321 1st/4th Oxford and Bucks 16 Aug 1917
Downing James Pte 40800 9th Dublin Fusiliers 17 Aug 1917
Pryce Bert Wallis Pte 235057 1st Worcesters 17 Aug 1917
Robinson James Edward Pte 45194 Machine Gun Corps 17 Aug 1917
Griffiths John Pte G/66619 26th Royal Fusiliers 18 Aug 1917
Oliver Samuel Dvr 39474 Royal Artillery 19 Aug 1917
Goode Richard Pte 20074 9th South Staffs 27 Aug 1917
Green Thomas Henry Pte 200870 1st/7th Worcesters 27 Aug 1917
Richards Simeon L/C 200251 1st/7th Worcesters 27 Aug 1917
Partridge George Edward Pte 12607 4th Worcesters 1 Sept 1917
Grice William Pte 8885 3rd Worcesters 4 Sept 1917
Jukes Leonard Eades Cpl 242203 2nd/6th Royal Warwicks 4 Sept 1917
Hardwick Samuel Pte 29568 2nd/6th Royal Warwicks 5 Sept 1917
Smith James Edgar Pte 41280 15th Highland Light Inf. 9 Sept 1917
Beedle Frederick Edward Pte 35094 5th Royal Berkshire 14 Sept 1917
Mason John Henry Spr 97065 Royal Engineers 18 Sept 1917
Brookes Joseph Pte 40373 10th Worcesters 20 Sept 1917
Hodgkins John Pte 49941 1st/6th King's (L'pool ) 20 Sept 1917
Nicholls Thomas Pte 302585 13th Durham LI 20 Sept 1917
Webb Ernest L/C R/13445 18th KRRC 20 Sept 1917
Webb Samuel Gnr 836436 Royal Artillery 21 Sept 1917
Saul Henry Pte 241611 2nd/6th South Staffs 23 Sept 1917
Binns Horace Pte 424014 2nd/10th London Battalion 24 Sept 1917
Lambert Edgar Wilfred L/C R/2002 7th KRRC 24 Sept 1917
Timmins Jonah Pte 20953 12th West Riding 25 Sept 1917
Whitehouse John Pte 37896 2nd/5th South Staffs 26 Sept 1917
Willis William Pte 203767 2nd/5th Lincolnshire 26 Sept 1917
Hayes William L/C 25116 11th Notts & Derby 30 Sept 1917
Pearce Harold Sgt G/6494 7th East Kent 30 Sept 1917