Tipton

Remembers

Casualties April to June 1916


Listed below are the 47 Tipton casualties from the period April to June 1916.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Maybury George Henry Cpl 7801 1st/5th South Staffs 4 Apr 1916
Griffiths Elijah Pte 3926 1st/7th Worcesters 6 Apr 1916
Lloyd Arthur Pte 16565 1st Oxford and Bucks 6 Apr 1916
Round William Ewart Pte 93 1st Manchester 7 Apr 1916
Stott John Thomas Pte 16193 2nd Dorsetshire 11 Apr 1916
Wood Horace Albert Pte 17070 7th DCLI 11 Apr 1916
Rolfe James Pte 3388 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Apr 1916
Icke Samuel Sgt 10697 8th Cheshire 16 Apr 1916
Hinett William Pte S/1927 12th Rifle Brigade 17 Apr 1916
Ashfield Frank Pte 19315 9th Worcesters 19 Apr 1916
Baxter David Pte 22293 9th Worcesters 20 Apr 1916
Wilkinson John Pte 14064 7th North Staffs 20 Apr 1916
Round Alfred Sgt 2720 1st/6th South Staffs 21 Apr 1916
Sherwood Joseph Edward Pte 17581 1st DCLI 21 Apr 1916
Parsons Horace Norman Pte 325606 Worcesters Hussars 23 Apr 1916
Evans Arthur Ernest Pte 22620 11th Leicestershire 26 Apr 1916
Morgan Enoch Pnr 119552 Royal Engineers 26 Apr 1916
de Vine Hatton Bertram Chaplain Army Chaplains' Dept. 27 Apr 1916
Whitehouse Samuel Roland Cpl 102953 Royal Engineers 29 Apr 1916
Tate Edward Daniel Pte G/8503 13th Middlesex 1 May 1916
Corbett William Pte 3775 6th Cheshire 3 May 1916
Marriott Ernest Pte 16803 2nd South Staffs 5 May 1916
Kinsey Arthur Gnr 23647 Royal Artillery 9 May 1916
Prince Thomas Daniel Sgt 3643 9th Royal Warwicks 9 May 1916
Fox Joseph Thomas Rfn R/13442 2nd KRRC 10 May 1916
Dickinson Harry Pte 1608 2nd/5th South Staffs 12 May 1916
Ward Richard Pte 9106 2nd Worcesters 15 May 1916
Bowen Thomas L/C 21668 16th Cheshire 19 May 1916
Holloway Joseph Sto K/20400 Royal Navy 31 May 1916
Hughes Edward Boy J/39221 Royal Navy 31 May 1916
Marsh Leonard Sto SS/113065 Royal Navy 31 May 1916
Evans Joseph Mech 306289 Royal Navy 5 June 1916
Forrest George Henry AB 182501 Royal Navy 5 June 1916
Holt William Pte 73364 Canadian Infantry 6 June 1916
Melia Martin Pte 22295 9th Worcesters 7 June 1916
Tonks Benjamin Pte 16317 18th Lancs Fusiliers 11 June 1916
Carter Michael Spr 132856 Royal Engineers 13 June 1916
Barnett Arthur Pte 3691 3rd Australian Infantry 18 June 1916
Caddick Joseph Pte 56246 Royal Army Medical Corps 22 June 1916
Hughes Harry William Pte 16602 10th Hampshire 22 June 1916
Smith Benjamin Pte 824 1st/5th South Staffs 23 June 1916
Lappage John L/C R/3160 10th KRRC 25 June 1916
Partridge Alfred Pte 11424 11th Royal Warwicks 25 June 1916
Bailey Bernard Eustace Pte 30 12th York & Lancaster 26 June 1916
Crump Alfred Rfn Y/1254 9th KRRC 27 June 1916
Brown Harold Dvr 79119 Royal Artillery 29 June 1916
Kinsey William Henry Pte 19088 Royal Artillery 29 June 1916