Tipton

Remembers

Casualties October to December 1918


Listed below are the 44 Tipton casualties from the period October to December 1918.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Basford Raymond Pte 40754 2nd Worcesters 1 Oct 1918
Jackson William Pte 19715 1st/5th South Staffs 3 Oct 1918
Owen Charlie Dvr 31980 Royal Artillery 4 Oct 1918
Walters Sidney 2/Lieut 1st/6th South Staffs 4 Oct 1918
Blocksidge Arthur William Pte 32144 1st/5th South Staffs 5 Oct 1918
Matthews Thomas Gnr 78971 Royal Artillery 6 Oct 1918
Wall Ernest Pte 25384 2nd Notts & Derby 8 Oct 1918
Gibbons Joseph Pte 49801 2nd South Staffs 9 Oct 1918
Harris Frederick Pte 48391 1st/5th South Staffs 12 Oct 1918
Challenger John Pte 50208 9th Essex 13 Oct 1918
Thorne Charles Aldridge CSM 13568 7th Wiltshire 13 Oct 1918
Taylor Frederick John Pte 300061 1st/1st Staffs Yeomanry 18 Oct 1918
Carter Joseph Pte M/345095 Army Service Corps 19 Oct 1918
Dodd John Edwin Pte 42575 2nd Bedfordshire 23 Oct 1918
Hinton Arthur William Pte 44494 2nd Suffolk 23 Oct 1918
Allmark John Pte 51231 2nd Lincolnshire 24 Oct 1918
Bragginton Elijah Pte 38523 1st Hampshire 24 Oct 1918
Collins Matthew Pte 41851 2nd/7th Royal Warwicks 24 Oct 1918
Jevons Leonard Pte 41439 2nd Northamptonshire 24 Oct 1918
Hobday Thomas Pte 42831 2nd Essex 25 Oct 1918
Lewis George Arthur Pte 38835 2nd/4th Royal Berkshire 26 Oct 1918
Woodall John James Pte 17099 6th S. Wales Borderers 29 Oct 1918
Fellows Joseph Thomas LSgt 17106 6th S. Wales Borderers 31 Oct 1918
Masters Charles Henry John Dvr 90670 Royal Artillery 31 Oct 1918
Baker Walter Pte 325810 Worcs Hussars 1 Nov 1918
Jones Joseph Pte 514915 Labour Corps 1 Nov 1918
Kennedy James Pte 16484 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 Nov 1918
Ball John Henry Pte 107642 10th Notts & Derby 3 Nov 1918
James John Cpl 191068 Royal Artillery 3 Nov 1918
Preece Richard Sgt 611381 Labour Corps 5 Nov 1918
Smith George Henry Pte 74551 Machine Gun Corps 7 Nov 1918
Stimpson William Charles Pte 201827 2nd South Staffs 7 Nov 1918
Dawson George Spr WR/509742 Royal Engineers 8 Nov 1918
Biddulph John Pte 313798 Labour Corps 12 Nov 1918
Cooper Samuel Pte 41978 3rd Worcesters 12 Nov 1918
Bond Charles Pte 7884 2nd South Staffs 17 Nov 1918
Cottom William H Pte 88418 3rd King's (L'pool ) 17 Nov 1918
Smith Thomas Pte 3068 2nd Monmouthshire 20 Nov 1918
Fletcher James Pte 294810 Labour Corps 21 Nov 1918
Edwards John B Pte 12932 1st South Staffs 23 Nov 1918
Fletcher Richard Pte 31103 9th South Staffs 23 Nov 1918
Shirley George Robert Spr 94434 Royal Engineers 10 Dec 1918
Pooler James Harold Pte 49809 11th Essex 11 Dec 1918
Hampton Richard Pte 27647 4th S. Wales Borderers 12 Dec 1918