Tipton

Remembers

Casualties April to June 1918


Listed below are the 62 Tipton casualties from the period April to June 1918. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row. Note that there are 2 pages for this list.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Hand John Pte 201827 1st Worcesters 1 Apr 1918
Mills George Sgt S/1869 12th Rifle Brigade 2 Apr 1918
Heath James Pte 44500 8th Lincolnshire 5 Apr 1918
Howells George Henry Pte 80191 1st/8th Durham LI 9 Apr 1918
Parton Edward Pte 50483 2nd/5th Lancs Fusiliers 9 Apr 1918
Hodson William Pte 39083 4th South Staffs 10 Apr 1918
Jones Benjamin Pte 28327 3rd Worcesters 10 Apr 1918
Keeton Robert Pte 203526 4th South Staffs 10 Apr 1918
Titley Walter Cpl 35817 4th South Staffs 10 Apr 1918
Lester Ernest William Spr 143703 Royal Engineers 12 Apr 1918
White George Sgt 31475 11th East Lancashire 12 Apr 1918
Bache Samuel Pte 27508 18th Welsh 13 Apr 1918
Box Thomas Pte 54609 Machine Gun Corps 13 Apr 1918
Whitehouse William Edward Pte 241723 15th Royal Warwicks 13 Apr 1918
Woolley Mark Ernest Pte 22403 3rd Coldstream Guards 13 Apr 1918
Edwards James L/C 43473 2nd KOYLI 14 Apr 1918
Colwell Samuel Pte 52287 2nd Worcesters 15 Apr 1918
Jones George Pte 41334 9th Norfolk 15 Apr 1918
Richards William Pte 39415 7th South Staffs 18 Apr 1918
Round Walter Pte 201610 3rd Worcesters 18 Apr 1918
Davidson Arthur Joseph Pte 30896 6th Dorsetshire 19 Apr 1918
Atkins James Pte 130074 Machine Gun Corps 20 Apr 1918
Caddick Harold Pte 42270 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Apr 1918
Collins Samuel Pte 235128 13th King's (L'pool ) 21 Apr 1918
Ellis Edgar William Pte 203696 15th Royal Warwicks 21 Apr 1918
Stone Harold Pte 16026 Labour Corps 21 Apr 1918
Duffield James Pte 46258 13th Royal Scots 22 Apr 1918
Whitehouse John Pte 205511 2nd Essex 24 Apr 1918
Taylor Albert Pte 49038 1st/5th West Yorkshire 25 Apr 1918
Henn William Bramwell Pte 29905 2nd Worcesters 26 Apr 1918
Jones Frederick Pte 203687 4th South Staffs 26 Apr 1918
Lloyd Frederick Pte 39021 4th South Staffs 26 Apr 1918
Davies Edwin Isaac Dvr 100082 Royal Artillery 27 Apr 1918
Burton Edward Pte 14231 1st/5th South Staffs 28 Apr 1918
Lees Meshach Pte 24308 3rd Bn., Grenadier Guards 28 Apr 1918
Keating Frederick Pte 240130 1st/5th South Staffs 29 Apr 1918
Westwood Arthur Pte 36981 1st/5th South Staffs 29 Apr 1918
Harris Warren Pte 39992 1st/6th South Staffs 5 May 1918
Parkes William Charles Pte 17542 2nd Coldstream Guards 7 May 1918
Parkes William Sgt S/1471 13th Rifle Brigade 8 May 1918
Corfield Howard Newey Pte 15827 1st/5th South Staffs 12 May 1918
Westwood William Pte 15751 1st/6th South Staffs 16 May 1918
Warren Victor Harold Pte 28719 1st Royal Warwicks 18 May 1918
Hickman Alfred Pte 12341 1st Irish Guards 26 May 1918
Hadley William Henry Pte 76489 22nd Durham LI 27 May 1918
Richards Edward Harold Gnr 154295 Royal Artillery 27 May 1918
Whitehouse James Pte 36042 4th South Staffs 27 May 1918
Owen Joseph Pte 57287 11th Lancs Fusiliers 28 May 1918
Maydew William Pte 38436 4th South Staffs 29 May 1918
Rubery Gilbert L/C 439324 Canadian Infantry 29 May 1918
Black Joseph Pte 16420 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 June 1918
Green John Thomas Cpl 65179 Royal Artillery 1 June 1918
Littlewood Albert George L/C 15734 18th Lancs Fusiliers 1 June 1918
Morris Herbert Sgt 356 28th Australian Infantry 1 June 1918
Aston John Sgt 240147 1st/6th South Staffs 2 June 1918
Brookes Edward Pte 41215 1st Worcesters 6 June 1918
Labais Henri Pte 38868 4th South Staffs 11 June 1918
Hickman John Thomas Pte 60616 7th West Yorkshire 18 June 1918
Sanders James William Pte 40104 21st Manchester 18 June 1918
Taylor William Arthur Pte 36717 4th South Staffs 18 June 1918
Ford John Spear Cpl 201036 3rd Worcesters 19 June 1918
Cole Alfred Pte 10773 6th Leicestershire 24 June 1918