Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning S


Listed below are the 78 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'S'. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Sampson Alex Pte 40753 10th Lancs Fusiliers 10 Nov 1917
Sanders James William Pte 40104 21st Manchester 18 June 1918
Sandland Charles Pte 18205 1st Cheshire 20 Oct 1916
Sargeant Thomas Sgt 7312 10th Royal Warwicks 30 July 1916
Sargent Arthur Victor Gnr 101293 Royal Artillery 31 July 1917
Saul Henry Pte 241611 2nd/6th South Staffs 23 Sept 1917
Saunders Edward Pte 24111 1st Worcesters 10 Feb 1916
Sayce William Pte 345043 2nd/8th Manchester 8 Oct 1917
Scriven Albert Edward L/C 1295 1st/7th Lancs Fusiliers 14 June 1915
Scriven Thomas Pte 15068 7th DCLI 16 Oct 1916
Selwood Edward AM2 262904 Royal Air Force 1 Jan 1919
Shaw Arthur Pte 15450 Machine Gun Corps 31 Mar 1918
Shaw Tom Pte 3792 1st/5th North Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Sheargold Harry Pte 24391 11th Cheshire 9 May 1917
Shearwood Harold Pte 26655 1st The Loyal North Lancs 7 Mar 1917
Sheldon Sidney Harold Pte 1987 1st/6th South Staffs 13 Oct 1915
Sherriff John Gnr 118677 Royal Artillery 29 Oct 1917
Sherwood Joseph Edward Pte 17581 1st DCLI 21 Apr 1916
Sherwood Samuel Pte 7856 8th Northumberlands 19 Aug 1915
Shipton John Pte 203275 1st/5th South Staffs 14 Mar 1917
Shirley Elijah Edward Cpl 16954 9th Gloucestershire 21 Aug 1916
Shirley George Robert Spr 94434 Royal Engineers 10 Dec 1918
Shortland William Pte 16619 3rd South Staffs 6 July 1915
Simmons Harry Pte 9384 2nd Worcesters 31 Oct 1914
Sinclair Henry Pte 6948 3rd Worcesters 3 Aug 1916
Skidmore George Edward Pte 9404 3rd Worcesters 26 Aug 1914
Skidmore James Pte 8324 2nd Worcesters 12 Nov 1914
Slater James Edward Pte 8365 1st South Staffs 7 Nov 1914
Small William Henry Sgt S/2246 11th Rifle Brigade 10 Aug 1917
Smart Claude Edward Lieut 14th Worcesters 24 July 1917
Smart Harold Stanley Pte 21182 1st Worcesters 4 Nov 1916
Smith Alfred Cpl 15383 7th South Staffs 21 Nov 1917
Smith Benjamin Pte 824 1st/5th South Staffs 23 June 1916
Smith Charles Rfn 7728 7th Royal Irish Rifles 5 Dec 1917
Smith Edward Pte 24119 15th Notts & Derby 24 Jan 1918
Smith Ernest Pte 4975 1st/6th Royal Warwicks 1 July 1916
Smith Frank Pte 240017 1st/6th South Staffs 8 May 1917
Smith Frank Edgar Pte 18093 7th South Staffs 4 Oct 1917
Smith Frederick L/C 20863 4th Worcesters 4 Dec 1915
Smith George Henry Pte 74551 Machine Gun Corps 7 Nov 1918
Smith James Edgar Pte 41280 15th Highland Light Inf. 9 Sept 1917
Smith John Darcy Leonard Sgt R/3159 10th KRRC 30 Nov 1917
Smith Samuel Pte 23077 1st Northumberlands 23 July 1916
Smith Thomas Pte 3068 2nd Monmouthshire 20 Nov 1918
Smith Thomas Bayley Pte 80289 3rd West Yorkshire 31 Mar 1920
Smith Thomas Harold Pte 234133 Canadian Infantry 10 Nov 1917
Smith William Pte 11820 8th South Staffs 5 Aug 1916
Smith William Pte 7314 2nd South Staffs 17 May 1915
Smith William Pte 42152 8th East Surrey 19 Sept 1918
Smitheman John Pte 21459 2nd Notts & Derby 8 Mar 1916
Southall Daniel Pte 8944 2nd Worcesters 16 May 1915
Southall William James Pte 14409 8th East Yorkshire 14 July 1916
Southern William Charles Cpl 10270 11th Royal Warwicks 23 Apr 1917
Stackhouse Joseph Pte 3019 1st/7th Worcesters 18 May 1915
Stackhouse Samuel Gnr 94681 Royal Artillery 1 Oct 1917
Stanford Ernest Pte 37789 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Mar 1918
Stanford Samuel Sgt S/2248 11th Rifle Brigade 17 Feb 1916
Stanley Eustace Charles Pte 12054 8th South Staffs 5 July 1916
Stanley John Pte 8982 2nd Worcesters 21 May 1917
Stanley Robert James CSM 5523 1st Manchester 21 Dec 1914
Stephens Albert Henry Pte 11168 5th King's Shropshires 24 June 1915
Stevens William Pte 7021 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Steventon Alfred Pte 37888 2nd/6th South Staffs 5 Dec 1917
Steventon John Pte 201645 1st/7th Worcesters 27 May 1917
Steventon William Henry Pte 61379 Machine Gun Corps 25 Jan 1917
Stimpson William Charles Pte 201827 2nd South Staffs 7 Nov 1918
Stockdale Frank Captain 11th Royal Welsh Fus. 19 Sept 1918
Stone Harold Pte 16026 Labour Corps 21 Apr 1918
Stott John Thomas Pte 16193 2nd Dorsetshire 11 Apr 1916
Stride John James Pte 12581 6th Royal Berkshire 14 Sept 1916
Stringer John Thomas Pte 19460 9th Lancs Fusiliers 7 Aug 1915
Stringer Thomas Pte 13308 3rd Worcesters 23 Oct 1914
Sullivan Edward Sgt 5481 2nd Cheshire 3 Feb 1915
Summers David Pte 13802 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Summers James William Pte 53487 15th Durham LI 3 May 1917
Sutton Thomas Pte 17803 7th South Staffs 14 Dec 1917
Swadkins Arthur Rfn R/3163 11th Rifle Brigade 19 Aug 1915
Swann Charles Hicks L/C 6388 3rd Worcesters 15 Mar 1915