Tipton

Remembers

Surnames beginning C


Listed below are the 56 Tipton casualties whose surnames began with the letter 'C'. Please note that the table below is multi-paged.

To see the detail page for an individual casualty, just click anywhere on their row.

Surname Forename Rank/Number Regiment Date of Death
Caddick Harold Pte 42270 2nd/6th South Staffs 21 Apr 1918
Caddick Joseph Pte 56246 Royal Army Medical Corps 22 June 1916
Callaghan Hugh Pte 15481 9th South Staffs 20 July 1917
Callaghan James Pte 16595 1st South Staffs 5 Nov 1915
Callear Harry Osmond Sgt 823 10th Lincolnshire 1 July 1916
Cannell James Edward Pte 13235 8th Yorkshire 22 Jan 1916
Capewell Harry Pte 536733 1st/15th London Battalion 28 Nov 1917
Carrington Thomas Pte 14296 2nd Coldstream Guards 16 Sept 1916
Carter George Pte 78215 1st Notts & Derby 7 July 1917
Carter Joseph Pte M/345095 Army Service Corps 19 Oct 1918
Carter Michael Spr 132856 Royal Engineers 13 June 1916
Cartwright Harry Pte 17818 2nd Leicestershire 13 Jan 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 19058 10th Worcesters 3 July 1916
Cartwright Joseph Pte 1675 1st/7th Worcesters 21 July 1916
Cash Samuel L/C 20083 2nd DCLI 19 Sept 1918
Causer William Gnr 163940 Royal Artillery 20 May 1917
Causer William Arthur Pte 28048 3rd Grenadier Guards 22 Aug 1918
Challenger John Pte 50208 9th Essex 13 Oct 1918
Charnell Richard Elson Pte 8072 1st South Staffs 26 Oct 1914
Chatten Thomas Pte 158016 Machine Gun Corps 18 Sept 1918
Chatwin Alfred Ernest Pte 35370 2nd Wiltshire 7 Aug 1918
Cherrington John Thomas Pte 48682 13th King's (L'pool ) 3 May 1917
Clark Jonah Pte 65201 5th KOYLI 29 Aug 1918
Clark Joseph Cpl 112703 10th Tank Corps 30 Aug 1918
Clarke John Henry Pte 5566 3rd Coldstream Guards 18 Oct 1914
Clarke Richard Pte 9677 2nd South Staffs 18 May 1915
Clarke Thomas Gnr 76244 Royal Artillery 19 Sept 1918
Clayton John Pte 266162 13th Lincolnshire 7 May 1917
Clemson George Ernest Sto SS/103962 Royal Navy 22 Sept 1914
Cleton Joseph Pte 6324 1st Royal Warwicks 25 Apr 1915
Cole Alfred Pte 10773 6th Leicestershire 24 June 1918
Coles Charles Henri Sgt 6/2108 NZ Machine Gun Corps 20 Dec 1917
Coley Joseph Pte 17244 Labour Corps 25 Dec 1917
Collins Matthew Pte 41851 2nd/7th Royal Warwicks 24 Oct 1918
Collins Samuel Pte 235128 13th King's (L'pool ) 21 Apr 1918
Colwell Samuel Pte 52287 2nd Worcesters 15 Apr 1918
Cook George Albert L/C 9515 1st South Staffs 5 Oct 1917
Cook James Thomas Pte 9283 1st South Staffs 23 June 1917
Cooper Joseph Pte 15479 7th South Staffs 9 Aug 1915
Cooper Samuel Pte 41978 3rd Worcesters 12 Nov 1918
Cooper William Pte 11449 10th Royal Warwicks 23 Mar 1918
Cooper William Rayner Pte 21714 4th Worcesters 6 Aug 1915
Corbett William Pte 3775 6th Cheshire 3 May 1916
Corfield Harold Bernard Gnr 800485 Royal Artillery 11 Aug 1917
Corfield Howard Newey Pte 15827 1st/5th South Staffs 12 May 1918
Corfield William Pte 23897 2nd Hampshire 9 Oct 1917
Cotterill Albert Pte 12017 1st Worcesters 18 Nov 1914
Cottom William H Pte 88418 3rd King's (L'pool ) 17 Nov 1918
Cottrell William Pte 7305 1st Worcesters 13 Mar 1915
Cox Elisha Pte B/21025 2nd Highland Light Inf. 31 July 1916
Cox John L/C 244975 2nd/5th Loyal North Lancs 26 Oct 1917
Cox Samuel Joseph Pte 15436 7th South Staffs 8 June 1917
Critchley Joseph Hayes L/C 17502 7th South Staffs 10 Dec 1915
Crockett Joseph Pte 15188 10th West Yorkshire 15 Aug 1916
Crump Alfred Rfn Y/1254 9th KRRC 27 June 1916
Cummings Thomas Pte 8763 2nd Durham LI 19 Nov 1914